Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

spring collections

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was reading folowing line and I did not understand clearly.
Wiring collections

Wiring collections isn’t much different than wiring singular properties. Instead of
using <value> or <ref> elements, use one of the elements from Table Collections supported by Spring’s wiring
XML Type
<list> java.awt.List, arrays
<set> java.awt.Set
<map> java.awt.Map
<props> java.awt.Properties

I thought it should be not java.util instead of java.awt.
Any ideas, resources,sample code,links, highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35694834
It should be java.util, not java.awt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 35695154
gudii9 -- what are you doing with EE?  You have questions posted every 4 minutes this evening.  And for the past few weeks you have been posting so many questions that it looks as if a bot is doing the posting.  Are you collecting answers for another project?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35695414
collections classes are in java.util
there are no collection classes in java.awt (they are for gui)

also why aren't you posting in the Spring zone
0