Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting null values in spring

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was reading folowing lines and I did not understand clearly.

Setting null values:
 what if in order to satisfy a requirement you need to explicitly set a property to null.
 This is really
just another kind of wiring, only in this case we are wiring null instead of a value
or bean.
To set a property to null, you simply use the <null/> element.
For example, to
set a foo property to null, you’d use this:
<property name="foo"><null/><property>
Why would you ever need to do this? If you do not explicitly wire a property in
Spring, you may assume that the property is left null. But that’s not always true.
For one thing, the bean itself may set the property to some default value. Or, if
you are using autowiring, the property may be implicitly wired. In either case, you
may need to use <null/> to explicitly set the property to null.

Any ideas, resources,sample code,links, highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35694887
<null/> allows you to explicitly set a property to null

you need this when a bean initialise a property but you want it to be null

class MyBean {
   private String xyz = "abc"
   ...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695056
Setting it in spring is no different than in regular code, you set it to null if you can't assume the property is null or don't know the value of  it. You may not know what the property value is.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 35700120
>ll if you can't assume the property is null or don't know the value of  it.
How it helps in future by setting to null now. please advise
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702338
you simply might want it to be null
without <null/> there would be no way to set a property to null

0