[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i replace a null record with a string in Microsoft Acces

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a very large table (table#1) with over 130,000 records.  i have another table that is empty with just many field names and all with empty records(table#2) which is really a template that cannot change its field name order.  I need to update some of the fields in the table2 template with records from fields in table#1.  Other fields i will need to populate with a specific string.

Help!

Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:Zedway
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695221
Can you post a *specific* example please?

Nulls are often associated with Numeric fields.
So numeric fields cannot contain strings (text)

In a nutshell you can replace all nulls in a field with an update query similar to this:

UPDATE YourTable SET YourTable.YourNullField = "SomeString"
WHERE YourTable.YourNullField Is Null;

But again, we need a specific example to be sure...

JeffCoachman


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695631
1.  "I need to update some of the fields in the table2 template with records from fields in table#1"
- assuming relationship column between table1 and table2 is col1

UPDATE table2 a SET a.col2 = (SELECT b.col2 FROM table1 b WHERE b.col1 = a.col1)

Open in new window


2. "Other fields i will need to populate with a specific string."
- assuming you have run the update in #1 above and column in table2 left with only those records null and no relation/data exist in table1

UPDATE table2 a SET a.col2 = 'anystring' WHERE a.col2 IS null

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35701354
Are you saying you need to change the name of some of the fields in table2 based on names in table1?  If you start adding data to table2, it will not longer be empty - just a template.  
0