Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 I have linked sql table I cannot update; error says table read-only

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Access 2007, SQL Express R2,  DAO

I have a linked Table from my WS2003 server's SQL database that when I try to Edit a record in the Table it throws an error:  "Cannot update.  Database or object is read-only., 3027"  

Not sure what I did to cause this to start happening, but I do not know how to advise that this Table is NOT read-only.  What may I have done to cause this?

Thanks for your help,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:FrankBabz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 999 total points
ID: 35695594
- this might related to OS level access rights issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 999 total points
ID: 35695614
- set permissions to Read/Write/Execute in directory and database.
- right click on the Access file and select "Properties". see that the "Read Only" attribute is not checked.
- then go to the directory where your database is kept. right click on the folder name. at the "Sharing/Permissions" tab, and make sure the user account has Read/Write/Execute privilege.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nico Bontenbal
Nico Bontenbal earned 501 total points
ID: 35696206
Does the SQL table have a primary key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankBabz
ID: 35698745
Yes SQL table has/had an ID (autoincrement) column that appears to have gotten corrupted. In SMS I see (somehow) the autoincrement designation is gone (greyed out), and cannot be reinstated.  As I am able to read the data, I am currently working to create a new table and copy old data to it.  

In Access I can right click on the Table and the properties do not include an attribute for "read only."  The only attribute it provides is a checkbox for Hidden.

As all was working, I am 99% sure there is/are/were no permission problems.  I am administrator and full access rights everywhere on Workstation and Server.

Thanks,
Frank
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FrankBabz
ID: 35738299
Am closing this out.   Never found out how Table was corrupted, but I was able to create a new table and copy old data to the new table.   New table is working fine.

Frank
0