?
Solved

Access CD ROM in Ubuntu Linux

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Ubuntu running on VMWARE server and I want to access CD ROM on Ubuntu. I have some installer that I wish to run from the disc.

I am using mount -t auto /dev/cdrom /mnt command to mount the drive in Terminal window. Mounting works OK But I cannot access the files in CD ROM. I also used cd /media/cdrom command but it says, no such directory


Also even without using the mount command the CDROM appears on desktop as normal and I can browse the disc. So Ubuntu can read the disc fine, its just loading it in Terminal window thats not working.

I am attaching a screenshot of all I did

 Screenshot of Terminal window
0
Comment
Question by:GSMELHD
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1200 total points
ID: 35695136
You mounted on /mnt

do:

cd /mnt
ls
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 400 total points
ID: 35695350
# mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
# cd /mnt
# bash setup.sh
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Yotefn
Yotefn earned 400 total points
ID: 35695353
It's not good practice to mount straight to /mnt

mount instead to /mnt/cdrom

If it doesn't exist then:

mkdir /mnt/cdrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35695666
ahhh .. I unrstand the syntax I use  mount -t auto /dev/cdrom /mnt command to mound the CD ROM files to /mnt folder and then I can change the directory to /mnt

Fantastic bro. Full points
0