?
Solved

Customizing property editors

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


I was reading about Customizing property editors I did not understand clearly.
what are different types, uses, advantages, disadvantages.
Any ideas, resources,sample code,links, highly appreciated. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695132
custom property editors are used to convert Strings into a type more appropriate to your application
useful for web application where request params can only be strings.

heres an example that converts a string to a regex pattern
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Spring/CustomEditorExample.htm

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35695183
another often used property editor is to convert an id into a bean (by looking up the id from the database)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696188
0