Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One domain two cities.

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there, I have a domain controller (win 2003) in another city.  I have them connected via two sonicwall TZ210 routers via a VPN.  One is on 192.168.2.1, the other (the main office where the primary domain controller is) is 192.168.1.1.  I can ping the server, but the DNS only seems to be working with a FQDN i.e. nslookup server.abc works but nslookup server doesn't.  I can't join the domain from a computer on the 192.168.2.1 domain either.

I have the 192.168.2.1 DNS servers pointing to 192.168.1.6 (which is the PDC).  I am not sure where I go from here?  Should they both be on the same subnet for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35695386
VPNs don't always open allow all the ports needed for more complex needs like AD replication. Check out this Microsoft articel: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727063.asp.

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gilm0079 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698794
It sounds like you have 2 DNS servers.  Correct me if I'm wrong.  Are they both MS windows AD integrated DNS servers?  

To remove complexity for the time being I would have site two use site 1's DNS servers.  If 192.168.1.6 is your main site's primary DNS server have all devices from site 2 point to that DNS server (DNS requests will go across the VPN).  You can have the other DNS server listed as an option in your second site's DNS servers, but make sure the primary site's DNS server is the top of the order.

It sounds like you are also saying you can't ping servername, but you can ping servername.domain.local (FQDN).  This just means that NetBIOS isn't setup to traverse the VPN.  You can fix this by going into your VPN policies on both sonicwalls.  Under the advanced tab there should be a checkbox to enable NetBIOS across the VPN.  If you primary site is not a sonicwall you need to look at doing a IP-helper on that device for NetBIOS traffic and forward across the VPN connection.

Another thing to consider with domain authentication/replication across the VPN is that it is more sensitive than most things to packet fragmentation.  I would recommend trying the following settings.

under your VPN policies enable the keep alive on your remote site and not on your primary site.
I would also use IP addresses vs. FQDN for the remote gateways.
If you have sonicwalls on both sides of the VPN I would also recommend using the sonicwall identifiers as the IKE local and peer IDs.  Unique identifier is located at the top of the VPN -> settings page on each sonicwall.

Under the VPN advanced options I would recommend these things:
- Enable IKE dead peer detection, interval = 60, trigger level = 3
- Enable Fragmented Packet Handling
- Enable Ignore DF bit
- Enable NAT traversal
- Enable Preserve IKE port for pass through connections

VPN encryption also has some packet size overhead so I would recommend lowering the WAN MTU down to compensate.  Under the Network -> Interfaces -> WAN Config -> Advanced tab I would recommend these settings:

Interface MTU: 1444 (if you are using DSL) or 1460 (if you are using cable, T1s, etc)
Enable fragment non-VPN outbound packets larger than MTU
Disable Ignore DF bit
Disable Do Not send ICMP fragmentation needed for otubound packets over interface MTU

See if these things help.  This should keep you busy for a while :-)
0