?
Solved

redirect https to http in exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi sir

i am using exchange server 2007 with server 2008 . i have configured exchange inbound and outbond.i have also configured OWA in exchange server,i have also installed third party free SSL certificate. for opening my mail in OWA i am using HTTPS address like https://mail.ciscocity.info/owa.i just want to redirect to http://mail.ciscocity.info.
please give me solution how its possible
0
Comment
Question by:kkgg12
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35695854
once you remove  SSL certificate then you wont need to redirect urls it will by default start working only on HTTP
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 750 total points
ID: 35696025
As Muzafar_13 stated if you remove certificate it will open in http.

Normally users forward from HTTP to HTTPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 35696125
i have tried it when i am opening webpage from http its showing error,i want to redirect https://mai.ciscocity.info/owa  to http://mail.ciscocity.info,please see the screenshot. i am sending 3 screenshot,now you can easily understand.


i want to redirect https://mai.ciscocity.info/owa  to http://mail.ciscocity.so that if anyone wants to open owa page,he type only mail.cisccocity.info .i don't want to remove SSL certificate.
owa.jpg
withoutowa.jpg
https.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35696202
From Add/remove server  role--> add http redirection to on IIS.

open IIS go to default website --> http redirect... and type OWA url...

now you this will cause a loop.. to resolve this make use that http redirectino  is only enabled on the default besite (root), not on all VD.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 35696795
if the SSL is enabled and you try to open by HTTP you will have the same error again as in post #35696125. As far I know this will work only if you remove SSL.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 35697181
thanks
0