[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

visual basic into exe

Posted on 2011-05-04
23
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
After making login forms or software in visual basic 2008, how to do turn it into a exe file?

I see lots of ebook software that communicates to a website, like software that requires you to activate keys online? what programs do they use for this method? do they call php variables or request it? or do they pull it out of a database? and how?
0
Comment
Question by:cms1978
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 35695620
Every time you build you program it updates the exe in your debug folder in your project.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rashgang
ID: 35696122
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 35700585
You can see the exact location of the .exe by reading the messages at the bottom of the screen when you click Build or Rebuild.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 35734901
removed VB classic zone

aikimark -- zone advisor


what are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 36038400
VB Classic zone is for Visual Basic 6 and under. Once you get into the .NET stuff, there's a different zone for your question - aikimark was just putting your question into the right place so it would get seen by people who have the right experience.

As far as activation goes, there are a variety of ways to do it, and it will depend a lot on your situation. However, the basic idea behind most activation schemes is:

1. There is a server somewhere that has a database and a web application (written in something like PHP). The database has a list of valid keys, so when a person purchases a license for the software, it generates a new and unique key for that person like "ABC1-23DE-F456-0001", and emails it to them.

2. The person puts the license / key into their software, which contains a bit of code to make use of that key. It uses that key to generate an activation request (e.g. an encrypted list of information like the current date, the name of the person, so on).

3. The request is sent over to the server. The web application looks at the encrypted string and tries to decrypt it using the license key. If the decryption works, it checks the database for the key, does whatever other validation you want (e.g. prevent more than 5 activations, etc), and if everything is okay, it sends back another encrypted message containing a "everything is okay" type of string.

4. The software receives that encrypted message, checks to make sure it's okay, and then saves it somewhere where it can check it next time the software launches, so it doesn't have to try ot re-activate again.

Now, one main concern that people have with step 4 is that it results in a file that can be copied and distributed (it's the special key to allow the program to work without being authorized). So what you can do to help minimize the piracy is send along some information that is specific to the computer making the request (like a hard drive serial number). Then have your web application include that information in the "everything is okay" message that gets saved on the person's computer so that when the software is checking that message / file, it can also double-check to make sure the program is still installed on the same hard drive. So if the authorization file gets copied and distributed, it won't work for other people (it can just prompt them for the license information again).

Again, this is just one way, and it's not foolproof. I haven't seen anything that hasn't been cracked somehow, but it should help at least reduce the amount of piracy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36045144
your not telling me what I want to know?

I already know about everything you said, how do you set it up is the question?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 36045308
If you're looking for someone to create all the code or tell you how to program each step, you probably aren't going to find an answer here. It's a fair amount of work, and that is something that you either program yourself or hire a contractor / programmer to create for you. If you are creating it yourself and have very specific questions, then you need to ask them separately. There is just too much code to try to stuff it all into one answer/question on here. That is why I gave you the high-level overview of it - your question seemed to indicate that you wanted some guidance on ideas rather than actual code.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36046610
@cms1978

If you need someone to program this functionality for you, look at the profiles of the top experts in this zone (list on the right).  If their profile has a Hire Me button, you can start a conversation to determine which of them can best suit your need for an acceptable price.

I think you'd be better off using a commercial licensing product or service.  As gr8gonzo stated, this isn't a trivial task.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36046629
I've spent a lot of time implementing licensing functions in one of my commercial products.  I produce a text file containing the profile information for a PC.  The text file is used to create an encrypted license file that is emailed to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36052926
I havent had an expert try to fix one thing, or give me a correct answer on anything, why hire and why try to get help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36053333
@cms1978

This question asks us how to make and exe file.  The brief answer is to compile the program.

You also ask another question about licensing and protection of software applications.  As gr8gonzo and I have suggested, it is not something to be taken lightly.  You have seen it used, but have you done any self-learning about the subject prior to posting this question?  The brief answer to this question is to use a commercial product to protect and license your software or to use a licensing service.  If you don't know how to make an exe file, I'm pretty sure you won't be able to protect and license your application without third-party software.

I'm not recommending any particular product, but you might want to look at the features of products from these vendors:
http://www.vilabs.com/
http://www.flexerasoftware.com/
http://oreans.com/
http://www.sciensoft.com/
http://www.softwarekey.com/

=======
Since you are creating .Net applications, you have a more difficult time protecting your application from crackers, since the .Net framework includes a disassembler and there are utilities that will render an assembly into (almost) any .Net language.  That is the primary reason why Microsoft's first couple of versions of .Net were geared toward creating server-based applications instead of Windows-based applications.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 36055677
@cms1978 - if you bumped into a rock star on the street and asked him/her to perform a free concert for you right then and there on the street, do you think they would do it? A concert takes a long time and a lot of effort to put on, which is why they get paid to perform. Now, if you asked the rock star for some free tips on tuning your own guitar, then you might get that answer.

What you're suggesting is that you don't want to hire someone because they haven't done it for you for free yet, but experts are trying to help you with very specific questions related to your own projects that you are working on. You're not going to get experts who are going to do your project for you for free - we're here to assist, not replace.

What aikimark was saying was that if you want someone to do the project for you, then you can do that by hiring someone and there are some experts that will do this for you.

If experts just did everything for free, then we would all put contractors out of business and companies would just come here to have their IT work done all the time for free.

So maybe the problem isn't that you're not getting a correct answer - it's just that you're not being specific enough in what you are asking. Both aikimark and I have given you two different answers - a technical answer (compile your program), and also a high-level project overview for how to proceed. Both are technically correct answers, but if that's not what you're looking for, then you need to work on the project until you get to a point where you have a more specific question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36056942
umm who said I am not trying to get a freelancer??? here? all the freelancers I came across for my projects acted like they don't know how to do my project? I have one freelancer who wants me to pay for just him cracking the code of the runtime error 5? BUT HE CANT DO ANYTHING ELSE, LOL

he doesnt know what else to do with it, I asked for the whole job done and bidders bid but they act smart and then they act like there just in school?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36057014
>>all the freelancers I came across...
are you referring to experts in the top list in this zone or in VB.Net zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36057214
my memory is very bad, so I have been trying to study php and visual basic to become a web designer, I am a 32 yr old women who has been disabled all her life, suffering everyday with pain, I went through a lot of trama and abuse, so I block out everything that happens to me,

So I want to make a quiz in visual basic, to help me remember and with that I can help others out to if they can't remember.

I just want to make something of my life, and be successful, and hopefully start a freelancer company of my own and give to charities, this is my dream, it may be other experts dreams too, but I hope they give some to charities lol, but which ones are the best and good charities to give too?

I want basically all my stuff I sell to have some money go to charity.


I am pretty smart in web designing, I know how to read php, html, css, the basics, but need help concentrating on how it all went, thats why I was thinking of making a quiz and an exam project?

maybe someone can tell me about that, I want to check for each question to be right, and after the quiz and exam display the answers that you have got right and wrong?


thanks for all your help, and sorry if I been mean to you, I been working on this project for 3 months every day.

No one seems to understand what I am talking about, even the freelancers of my projects have no idea, at freelancer.com they all want big money and dont know a damm thing lol.

if I am going to pay, I want the whole job done of what I asked for? not just fix one thing and tell me you fixed everything like this one freelancer was trying to convince me of, yes he got runtime error 5 out, but he did not fix everything I said to do in my description, he cant fix nothing else in my software, and he does not have a clue about php.


I think all study myself, I studied almost everything, vb is way different then html and php for sure.

so how do I find a variable in my website and check to see if that user accountid is right? or the user productid is right? in my visual basic software? this should be a pretty simple question for you experts to know?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36057285
That's were databases come in handy.  They are a good mechanism to persist and retrieve application's data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36067108
yea, I see one for OLEDB, studying that, but I only get tutorials on working local, and not by an actual website?

instead of c://

i want the www.site.com 

tutorials, or do I just say www instead of c://

and what database server access do I use? ms access? to connect to a real website online?

thank you
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36069142
The reason no one is able to help is that, no offence, your description is very vague. The title of your question is "Visual Basic to exe" but here you are talking about websites.

Are you trying to implement licensing in your desktop software using a website?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 36076893
You could use Access or SQL Server Express if communicating with a local application.  If you are doing your coding in PHP, you can add MySQL to the mix in the ease-of-use category.

>>to connect to a real website online?
What does this mean?

=========
A big chunk of the problem we're having is understanding what you are doing.  You said you wanted to make a quiz and make money to give to charity.  These are very fuzzy goals.  There are several open-source quiz and survey software packages as well as commercial applications.  You aren't likely to make any money "reinventing the wheel" with a quiz application.

I still don't understand why this question is in both the VB.Net zone and the PHP zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 36093211
I think I did talk about the website? didn't I?

what does this mean? my description?

here it is

I see lots of ebook software that communicates to a website, like software that requires you to activate keys online? what programs do they use for this method? do they call php variables or request it? or do they pull it out of a database? and how?



WHAT DOES THIS HAVE TO DO WITH A WEBSITE NOW? ANY IDEAS?

HERE I'M ASKING ABOUT SOFTWARE!

THAT CONNECTS!

TO A


WEBSITE!!!!

RIGHT?


OK NOW THAT WE ALL KNOW MY QUESTION
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36093274
>>OK NOW THAT WE ALL KNOW MY QUESTION

While we might have a better understanding of what you are trying to do, you just closed this question thread.  Closing a question indicates that you have an answer to your question.
0