?
Solved

Word Document Printing Issue

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to print a Word 2003 document in my program by using an Interop object downaloded from Microsoft. (Interop.Word.dll). Below lists part of my code.

Public ObjWordBasic As Object
Public WordApp As Word.Application

My_Word.WordApp = CreateObject("word.application")
My_Word.WordApp.Documents.Open(WordFilePath & WordFileName)

My_Word.ObjWordBasic = CreateObject("Word.Basic")
If My_Word.ObjWordBasic IsNot Nothing Then
        My_Word.ObjWordBasic.fileprint(0)
End If
.........
If My_Word.ObjWordBasic IsNot Nothing Then
                My_Word.ObjWordBasic.fileexit(2)
                My_Word = Nothing
End If

Somehow, oscasionally, I found that there is a WinWord.exe process left when checking the WIndows Task Manager after the printing. This causes the printing of another document failed.
I need to manually kill the WinWord.exe process left to resume the printing.

Please advise how I can rectify this problem. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 35695608
Use Marshal.FinalReleaseComObject(comobject)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35695615
Why are you using com when vb.net has intrinsic word automation
see here : http://www.codeproject.com/KB/office/WordPrint.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Hawkvalley1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695693
You still need the method I provided to release that object, I have tested that quite thoroughly. I also think you should just call My_word.WordApp = NewWord.Application, rather that CreateObject. You will have less trouble releasing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 35695710
Hi Hawkvalley1,
Thanks. I will test your suggestion later.

0