?
Solved

New DC

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I need to add a new 2003 DC in our existing 2003 domain. The existing domain controller is in 10.2.3.x subnet, my question is,

1) can I add the new DC to the existing subnet i.e. 10.2.3.x ? I understand I will not be able to cconfigure DHCP or DNS with this but it is fine temporarily.

2) Once the new DC is running and online, if I plan to change the IP address and subnet of this from 10.2.3.x to 10.3.4.x will this affect the configuration of the new DC and the way it will communicate?

Please let me know if there is more information required and thanks in adcance for the resposnses.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Kaushik Rangparia
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35695627
1.Yeah you can add it to the same subnet, and no reason you can't also install DNS on it.
You can have multiple DNS servers in the same subnet just fine.

2. Changing the IP address of a DC isn't a big deal. Check the following link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579%28WS.10%29.aspx
Main thing is obviously the
'ipconfig /registerdns' command and 'dcdiag /fix'
Also when you change the IP/subnet of the new DC just make sure you've setup your AD Sites correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kaushik Rangparia
ID: 35695812
Great, thanks for the quick reply. I thought DNS should not be a problem and thanks for confirming the same.

For the IP address, I am going to do this mid next week + install DHCP server so will see how this goes. Thanks for the link and tip on the AD sites. I will keep this post open and update further.

Kaushik
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 450 total points
ID: 35695824
Remember you can install the DHCP role on the new DC and have all your ranges etc setup just don't authorise the server until it's moved to the new location and you won't have any problems.
Will just save you abit of time when you go live, once less thing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35695845
i would suggest you directly install new DC in subnet 10.3.4.x with Dns running on it and once new dc is promoted then transfer FSMO roles from OLD DC to New DC
And later on you can either Demote old DC ok keep it as its so that it can act as Additional DC in your DOmain

note: you will also need to migrate DHCP if you are planning to remove old dc completely from network


FSMO Role Transfer : http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
DHCP migration steps : http://www.petri.co.il/dhcp-server-migration-made-easy-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 300 total points
ID: 35696153
Installing DNS on the new DC is a MUST in your case, because if the old DC failed then you can't use the second DC without DNS installed on! it is a meaningless to install a new DC without DNS for fail-over purpose.

For DHCP i suggest to implement 80/20; 80% of address configured on DHCP1 and the reset on DHCP1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaushik Rangparia
ID: 36015407
Thanks guys for your assistance with this, the project was held off for longer than I expected but all good now, thanks
0