[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I setup on online license activation/deactive system in php

Posted on 2011-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
how do I setup on online license activation/deactive system in php

I want to create an online activation system in php, what are the variables for activation and deactivation?

0
Comment
Question by:cms1978
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 35695657
I think you will need to be a bit more descriptive of your problem - what license do you want to activate/de-activate?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 35695691
Do you wanto to activate/deactivate a self-written software?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 500 total points
ID: 35695750
online ordering, licensing, client management, billing and basic accounting/reporting needs.

check below link

http://www.phplicengine.com/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35698245
Is this the sort of thing you want?
http://www.ioncube.com/
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 35710974
You can also develop such system with Paypal IPN way ordering and expiry the product license
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 35711629
I want to protect ebooks in pdf and exe

I hear about drupal has product keys, i installed that, but you still need to make the software to protect a product, how do you do that and what software do you use?

how do you call drupal to a software? I dont get how software and websites can change a product key online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 35711645
how do I protect a product using this

http://drupal.org/project/uc_license_keys


it does not say how to create the license key software that protects the product?

what software do i use to protect my products? how do I create the functions and pages for making a software for this project in drupal?

I need to protect a product, how do I insert this? I would rather want to have the software wrap my product as in a ebook that is made already in exe and pdf?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35711883
Drupal is open-source, and as such is created by the contributions of the community.  The most active contributor on the license keys project is Matt Radcliffe.
http://drupal.org/user/157079

His profile says he helps in the Drupal Support Forums:
http://drupal.org/profile/profile_drupal_support_forums

I am not sure I can offer any help beyond suggesting keywords for a Google search, and since you have already found the Drupal extension you want, I'll sign off.  Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:cms1978
ID: 35808737
thanks for trying to help, but I'm talking about creating a software to protect ebooks in exe and pdf, I was thinking I can do this in visual basic 2008?

this software is only for locking/protecting an ebook, not designing the ebook, this visual basic script software will check username and license key and IP address to verify that they purchased the ebook, if not then they will get and else statement to purchase a license key through the ebook there trying to access?

so if I had a ebook website with variables in php

$username
$user_email
$user_password
$user_ip

I want to connect these variables that are in php to my visual basic 2008 software, do I use the same variables in my vb script to communicate them together for this software to work?

I have a good understanding in php, just learning visual basic, I don't know how software in visual basic can communicate to my php website?

I know there's people in here who have these skills?

check out clicklocker.com for instance, they are running there software to lock ebooks and there website is in php? how did they do this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36487293
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0