[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find mailbox name with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-05-04
20
Medium Priority
?
4,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

Simple question but I can't seem to find the answer. How do I definitively find out the mailbox name for an Exchange 2010 mailbox?

The solution which worked well with Exchange 2007 was to go to OWA and check the URLs. This method does not work for 2010 so far as I can see as the URLs use ID codes which don't help.

What I need is a foolproof way to find out exactly what the mailbox name for any given account is. Simply saying "it's usually the same as the username or the Alias" is not always accurate.

Doing a Get-Mailbox command returns a lot of info but nothing clearly identified as the mailbox name.

Thanks,
Phill.
0
Comment
Question by:core3
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35695837
In OWA you can still click on the question mark in the right corner and click on About, which will show you the mailbox owner with the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35695877
Thanks.

There's no 'About' when I click the ? button but there is an 'About' when I click Options.

What here is the actual mailbox address? (As nothing explicitly labels that.)

Thanks,
p.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35695934
If you look at the "Mailbox owner:" you have the Name Lastname (whoever@domain.com) where the "whoever" in front of the @domain.com would be the mailbox name
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35695986
What wrong with:
Get-mailbox <identity> | fl displayName
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35695996
Thanks again.

This could be the case but after checking it out I have my doubts.

We have multiple domains so (for example), we have bob@company1.com and bob@company2.com.

When I look at this the above info for these two accounts, they both show the e-mail address, meaning that both mailboxes would be called bob.

I was under the impression that mailbox names had to be unique.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35696013
Email addresses have to be unique and the fully distinguished name of the mailbox, which is called the LegacyExchangeDN, to see it:
Get-mailbox <identity> |fl LegacyExchangeDN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35696040
Re: Get-mailbox <identity> | fl displayName

I am fairly sure this is not the actual mailbox name but if you have something which explicitly states that they are one and the same then please point me in that direction and the points are happily yours.

As I said, I need something that definitively returns the exact name of the mailbox.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35696065
ldifde -f c:\smtp_find.ldf -r "(proxyaddresses=smtp:user-mail-address@domain.com)" -l "displayName,Name,mail,proxyAddresses"

This is an LDIF command (can also use CSVDE in place of LDIFDE - outputs in CSV format)
If you remove the part starting -l.... all fields will report.

Very easy to check displaynames (how it looks in GAL) and AD "name".
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35696133
Use the legacyexchangedn as I mentioned above as these are unique. You can use that value to send messages "To" and even use it to add additional mailboxes in Outlook - that way you can be sure you are opening the right "bob" mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35696203
Thanks MegaNuk3.

I understand that the DN is unique. So's the e-mail address, the mailbox GUID and the account SID.

I probably didn't explain properly. I am not looking for a unique value to identify the mailbox - I am looking for the actual mailbox name.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35696477
Mailbox name is the Display name as this is what is shown in the GAL, but they aren't unique, hence the need for the legacyexchangedn in the background.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 35702660
I disagree - the Name field is the name as shown in AD (true name) Displayname in GAL is not the "real" name from an AD view. It is what you see in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704170
You no longer admin mailboxes through ADUC, so for ease of finding the mailbox in EMC, EMS or Outlook, the display name is the easiest even though it may not be unique in your environment. That's why in terms of scripting I tend to use legacyExchangeDN to ensure I am hitting the right mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35704195
All good but remember - I am not looking for an identifier to use for some process or other - I am looking for the actual mailbox name.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704346
If you aren't scripting something to find mailboxes and amend them or trawl through their contents with CDO/RDO then the DisplayName should be fine for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35704368
I appreciate that, but whatever the reasons, I am looking for a way to find out the actual mailbox name.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35704625
I give up...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:core3
ID: 35820915
Thanks for the effort guys.

Awarding to MegaNuk3 as I think his was closest when suggesting the legacyExchangeDN property.

After doing some testing, I believe that the property I am looking for is the CN part of this.

Also, giving up may indeed be the best option  :  )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:core3
ID: 35820926
Not entirely sure the question was fully answerable anyway. If that is the case then unfortunately, no one was able to confirm that was the case and prove it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35821041
Thanks for the update and the points
0