Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto suggestion on excel 2007

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I type d  then auto suggestion David etc but auto suggestion is not work well when i have a lot of record may be it diifficult to au to suggest I type the name  surname so i want it auto suggestion the row that near i type can In surname row can i do that on excel 2007
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35695928
Hello Teera :)

I believe English is not your main language and hence I am having a little difficulty in understanding what you want. Could you rephrase your question? If you want to use a sample workbook then even better :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 35696056
Try  [Alt] + [Down Arrow] to select Autocomplete drop-down list...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 35696124
Hi experts
Can I select method that auto suggest fill the text when I type
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35699167
No, you cannot. Excel either auto suggests or does not (there is an option to turn it on and off) but you can't refine or change how it suggests. It's rather annoying but that's what it is.

Can you explain what it is your are entering? If you are choosing from a specific list of values then you can use a validation drop down list.

A validation list provides the same functionality as a combo box control but is easier to set up, easier to use, and does not introduce the probability of workbook problems and corruption that are possible when using an ActiveX or Forms control. To create a drop-down menu for a cell select the cell and then choose the menu command Data->Validation to open the Data Validation dialog box. Choose List from the Allow drop-down list. Enter the list of possible values in the Source text box:

   Value 1, Value 2, Value 3

Once the validation list is defined for a cell it can be copied to other cells the same way any other cell formatting is copied. To copy, select the source cell and press CTRL+C. Select the destination cells, choose the menu command Edit->Paste Special, select Formatting, and click OK.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701737
Hello,

The following is with regards to data entry WITHOUT using data validation or combo boxes:

Excel will use auto-complete when you have entries in a list in the worksheet and start typing in the same column. The auto-complete suggestion will come up as soon as Excel can clearly identify a unique value in the same column. For example, if you have in a column

David
George
Mary

and you start typing in the next empty cell. As soon as you type a D, auto-complete will show "David", because it only takes one letter to identify this as the value that matches what you have typed so far. However, if the current entries in the list are like

Project one
Project two
Project three

then you will need to type "project o" until you see an auto-complete suggestion for "Project one" and you will need to type "project tw" until you see an auto-complete suggestion for "Project two".

Also, I've found that in very long lists with lots of blank rows, Excel does not ALWAYS recognise and take into consideration ALL the entries and I will often need to type the whole text, even though it already exists in the same column.

Go figure.

cheers, teylyn
0