?
Solved

Server Capcity

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am current running a ruby on rails/mysql website running the following VPS:
1GB RAM
2GHz CPU
Ubuntu 10 64 bit

Question I have is.. is there a way to test how many users can come onto my website simultaneously before my website crashes?

Related question, what about a bit website like.. eg http://www.teamliquid.net/ they have about 7-10k people active all the time, what kind of server specs would they be running just out of curiosity.. best guess of course..
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696589
hello
there is a list of "web benchmarking" software at http://www.opensourcetesting.org/performance.php
i think that you will find one (Hammerhead 2 i think that will suit your needs).
hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697096
Well, the answer is not simple as the mathematical number. Its actually depends upon your type of contents i.e php, static, mysql) and how much average file size do you have and how much hits on average would one page be.

You can use Flood to figure out this type of information. If you're on a shared or reseller hosting account you can basically forget about using this to test your host since it would certainly violate any TOS they may have with regards to CPU usage etc.

http://httpd.apache.org/test/flood/

There's no definitive answer for that question as it 100% depends on load and feature usage of those sites. Also, consider that load might change over time, so you can't plan completely by just looking at current usage patterns.

The best advice I can give is to monitor the current usage and try to come up with some average numbers of load/visitors. Then plan for a safe margin you want to have, and rent websites / buy servers accordingly.


The Basics of Web Server Performance Testing

http://www.paessler.com/knowledgebase/en/topic/1173-how-can-i-test-my-web-server-s-performance
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35900287
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0