Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop will disable wifi when connected to LAN cable

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My HP EliteBook 8540w all of a suddend when I put it in the dock it disables my wifi card.  Or when I just plug in a cable...  Most annoying when I want to be on 2 different networks at the same time...  Or when I am trying to go from the desk to a meeting.  It kills my work while trying to re-establish the connection.  Weird and it's making me grumpy....
0
Comment
Question by:Daeta42
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35696541
Did you install any program recently?

If you are running windows OS, you could try to roll back the OS to an earlier point
when the machine was working fine.

If a recent software installation created the issue it will be resolved.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35698570
Windows does this because it will pick the interface with the best metric. When you plug into wired it will most likey have better bandwidth than your wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35698699
Yeah, I am running win 7 Ultimate.  I never had one of my NICs get disabled before.  I unerstand picking he best interface...  But, usually if I am coping or downloading a file via wifi and plug into the cable things still work, or vice versa.  But now, it just knocks all the connections off.  RDP, VPN,etc...  And I have to reconnect or restart everything if I want to switch from different physical devices...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35698915
Hmmm, yeah normally both should stay up and not disable in Win7. Have any bios settings changed. Any that refer to your network interfaces?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 35702740
Hello,

I saw that behavior on Toshiba laptops. It was caused by Toshiba software for managing wired and wireless connections (sorry I can't remember software's name but it is by default shipped with every Toshiba laptop), and it is set by default to disable wireless if cable is connected.

Did you recently installed any HP software or maybe update it? If you did maybe HP changed default settings in new version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 35702778
Is your wireless card Broadcom? I found on the web that Broadcom cards have that ability. So if it is, there should be Broadcom software for wireless management (if you have HP OEM installation of Windows 7). Try to look there for some checkbox to check or uncheck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35710894
No, it is an Intel card.  And, it's not an OEM installation of Win 7.  I also just noticed that my "fn" F9 & F10 to adjust the brightness that the bar is empty and doesn't matter if I put the brightness up or down.  I have to re-install the video drivers or something like that...  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35716511
Take a look here, maybe it will solve your brightness issue also:
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Display-and-Video/cannot-change-screen-brightness/m-p/162406/highlight/true#M8125

Maybe it will also solve your wireless problem since wireless card is Intel.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35762066
A little bit of work...  But you set me on the right track...  I had to play with all the device settings but I got it working...

Thank you!
0