?
Solved

Cannot install Mailbox Role (Exchange 2007)

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get this error message when installing the mailbox role (Exchange 2007) in Winfows 2008 R2: "Data area passed to a system call is too small."

I already have another two servers running Exchange 2007 on W2008R2 and they work ok. I read another post on this error and tried all the solutions mentioned, but with no success.

How can I walk around this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ScreenFox
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 35710236
Which version of Exchange 2007 are you trying to install?  RTM/SP1/SP2/SP3?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35726771
Any clue @ the setup progress logs?
Missing any pre-reqs?

you already did this sp upgrade on the hub\cas servers correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScreenFox
ID: 35735466
I'm using Exchange 2007 SP1.

All pre-reqs are met.

"you already did this sp upgrade on the hub\cas servers correct? " Sorry, I don't understand this question.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35735568
sorry for the wrong repharse....

> you are trying this Service Pack  (SP) on the MBX server and getting the error
Did you get a chance to apply the same service-pack on the HUB and\or CAS servers first before this MBX server.
> If yes, what is the result of the same Service-Pack installation on the CAS and HUB servers.

Reason:
How to Install the Latest Service Pack or Update Rollup for Exchange 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221147(EXCHG.80).aspx

Order in Which to Apply to Servers
However, we recommend that you apply service packs or update rollup packages to servers that are running the Client Access server role first. Then, apply the service pack or update rollup package to servers that are running the other Exchange server roles
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 2000 total points
ID: 35735739
"I'm using Exchange 2007 SP1.

All pre-reqs are met."


I'm not sure they are:  Exchange 2007 SP1 is not supported on Windows Server 2008 R2.  :)

You'll need Exchange 2007 SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScreenFox
ID: 35735804
"Exchange 2007 SP1 is not supported on Windows Server 2008 R2"

I read this in several forums, but then, how come I have two Exchange 2007 servers running on W2008R2 machines?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 35735867
'Not supported' and 'doesn't work' are two different things.  

Check the Supported Operating System Platforms on the Exchange Server Supportability Matrix.

Is there a reason you're deliberately installing Exchange with an old SP version?


Do you have the mailbox service installed on one of the other two servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScreenFox
ID: 35735993
Yes, I have Mailbox role installed on the other two servers.

And no, I have no particular reason to use SP1. In fact I'm already downloading SP3 with the link you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScreenFox
ID: 35744845
I installed SP3 and works perfect now. Thank yoy all.
0