?
Solved

outlook 2010 and exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

we have been getting a few new pcs and they come with outlook 2010. we run exchange 2003 and i have noticed that there seems to be problems with 2010. it begins to hang all the time on loading profiles when opening outlook. even when you remove the profile and recreate its the same thing. in one instance i had to re-isntall 2007.

is there a fix for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35696308
We run the same configuration (outlook 2010 and exchange 2003) i have found if you untick cached mode for outlook the speed increases.

Outlook 2010 is slower when opening public folders i have found
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35696481
its not a speed issue, the program hangs on loading profiles and never goes in properly.

we dont use cached mode
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 500 total points
ID: 35696678
There are compatibility issues with Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2003.

Outlook 2010 has encryption enabled by default. Try disabling that.

Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35696713
i tried that and still hangs on loading profile. this is rubbish from microsoft guys, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35696736
Ok one more thing. Outlook 2007 and Outlook2010 configures RPC over HTTP(Outlook Anywhere) automatically. Even this causes some issue.
Check if the settings are correct before opening Outlook. You can do that from Control Panel->Mail
If it is a desktop then disable Outlook Anywhere for that profile(Un-check "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP").
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35696965
i dont see that option at all!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 35696980
Just adding the Kb article for ckeshav's post on encryption:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35697037
Disable Outlook Anywhere in Outlook

Your Exchange administrator can automatically configure all copies of Outlook in your organization or provide a special executable script file that enables Outlook Anywhere. You can also manually configure Outlook Anywhere if the system requirements are met and you have the correct URL and security information from your Exchange administrator.

    On the Tools menu, click Account Settings, select the Exchange account, and then click Change.
    Click More Settings, and then click the Connection tab.
    Under Outlook Anywhere, unselect the Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP check box.


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35697130
i have tried the encryption tick box and its seems ok now, will let you know

first time it didnt work but i recreated profile then and seems ok now
0