?
Solved

Viewing word document in a web-part

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a short word document containing text and a few images, which I want to view directly in a web-part.  I don’t want a link.  Is there an easy way to do this?  

I ended up using the content-editor web-part, and cut/paste the text in.  I had to load the images in manually.
I tried the page-editor also, but that just seems to make a link.

If anyone has found a better way to load up documents for direct view, can you let me know?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35696771
Use WAC server. It used to open the word document in browser or you can look for the option to open in webpart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 35696877
Hi Nav,

Can you tell me please where or how i can use the WAC server in my teamspace page ?

WAC refered to what ? :)

Thanks alot for your time ..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35696927
Hi,
What about using office web apps?..

Cheers,
C
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 35696936
popecul.

Can you brief more please?

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
popecul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711123
Sure, here we go:
Office Web Apps is the online companion to Office Word, Excel, PowerPoint and OneNote applications that enables users to access documents from anywhere. Users can view, share, and work on documents with other users online across personal computers, mobile telephones, and the Web. Office Web Apps is available to users through Windows Live and to business customers with Microsoft Office 2010 volume licensing and document management solutions that are based on Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Products.
This is the link that gives you everything about it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff431687.aspx

The quick and dirty solution is to make a libray for those docs, then have a page viewer webpart pointing to the doc you want to display.
More than this, if you don't like the output (it might happen in some cases to have a weird display), convert your doc in .xps.

cheers,
C
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35752057
Did it work for you? Any help I can give?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 35752103
Popecul.

Sorry for the late reply chief, It works with me after i convert it to .xps

Realy appreciate your help

Thanks alot
0