[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB HDD Mounting in Server 2003

Posted on 2011-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have a situation where we have had to use Server2003 on a client laptop platform.
We are seeing some problems when users connect USB HDDs they have to manually go into ComputerManagement and Mount the HDD so it appears in Explorer.
I've done some research and found that server does not have a Upnp service so will not automatically mount the USB HDD. Ideally we will lock down the ComputerManagement console for the average user. Does anyone know a way around this so the users can still use their USB HDDs

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonesey007
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1336 total points
ID: 35696776
Windows Server has a tendency of attempting to assign a drive letter to the USB hard drive that is already in use. If you have plugged in a USB hard drive and checked in Device Manager to see if it is working correctly, and it is, the next step you need to take is to open DISK MANAGEMENT and look at the current disks. You will see that there is your standard C drive, your cd / dvd drive and then you may see your USB Drive but there is not a letter assigned to it. Go to that device that does not have a letter assigned to it, right click on it, and then click on CHANGE DRIVE LETTERS AND PATH. You will then see a place to change the drive letter. Simply change it to a letter that is not being used already (example C or D) and then CLICK OK. You problems are not resolved. The operating System will assign the letter of your choosing and from then on, you will have total and complete access to your External Hard Drive. Also, the operating system will indeed remember the letter that you assigned to it and when you unplug the hard drive and plug it back in, the system will assign it the same letter again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashutoshsapre
ID: 35696799
The service should be there if not then try to import the following key (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\PlugPlay) from any other server and import it to your server or, copy the entries below to a .reg file and import it to your registry:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\PlugPlay]
"Description"="Enables a computer to recognize and adapt to hardware changes with little or no user input. Stopping or disabling this service will result in system instability."
"DisplayName"="Plug and Play"
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="PlugPlay"
"ImagePath"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,65,00,72,00,76,00,69,00,63,00,65,00,73,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,00,00
"ObjectName"="LocalSystem"
"PlugPlayServiceType"=dword:00000003
"Start"=dword:00000002
"Type"=dword:00000020

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\PlugPlay\Security]
"Security"=hex:01,00,14,80,90,00,00,00,9c,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,02,\
  00,1c,00,01,00,00,00,02,80,14,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,\
  00,00,02,00,60,00,04,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,\
  05,0b,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,9d,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,\
  23,02,00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,20,\
  02,00,00,00,00,14,00,fd,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,\
  00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00

Open in new window


After importing, check the services console if the service is there or restart and then check the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonesey007
ID: 35696809
Hi X-Men

Thanks for the input. I understand the problem and know how to mount drives etc. The prob is we will be giving this system to inexperienced users and im not sure their user accounts will allow them to go into Disk Management etc.
I was asking if anyone knows an advanced work around to mount the USB HDD without using Disk Management?
I saw some posts about people somehow installing the Upnp service on Server which got round the problem, but im not sure how stable that process is. I was wondering if any experts know of a way around this issue (ie Mounting USB HDD without using Disk Management)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 35696875
maybe you could write a batch using the fsutil command, and have the users run it every time they connect the drive...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 1336 total points
ID: 35696903
Here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272

Use the "devcon" utility to build your batch
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 35697475
We use external USB drives on our systems and standardized the drive letter using this utility. It has worked great for us on Win 2003 and Windows 2008 servers.

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashutoshsapre
ID: 35697483
Well that was for Plug and Play service while your query was for Universal Plug and Play

The service does not exist in Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35711726
In my case OS tries to map the USB adrive with the same letter as network share from server. I've assigned higher drive leeter to the server's share. No there's a free letter between physical drives letters and mapped one.
The devcon looks interesting - will have to check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonesey007
ID: 35902889
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not a suitable answer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 35902890
This is a "work as design" issue, and several workarounds have been posted. I believe that , even if the possible solutions are considered "not suitable" by  the asker, the fact is that they are valid solution, there for, eligible to point grade.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35908018
3) Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer

As x-men stated, this is by design. Answers to the matter have been posted. I'd recommend:
35696776
35696903
35697475
0