Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot install China mobile “Surfing" 3G USB modem onto Windows XP

Posted on 2011-05-05
44
Medium Priority
?
6,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I plug the USB modem in, it seems to copy files; pops up a windows but with text in random chars, not Chinese script. On click of Left button ( I assume to be "OK") it then displays popup entitled ”Tip" with Bodytext of "Load language pack failure" with just OK button.

Display of East Asian Languages is enabled in Control PanelRegions & Languages

Am stuck with no connectivity for my netbook; just use of one desktop in a hotel :-((
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
  • 18
  • 16
  • 10
44 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35696862
Please post back the brand and model of the 3G modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35697839
jackieman:

Marketing logo is SCV

Purchased in Shanghai

Only English text on reverse is "EVDO Wireless Data Card"

Below that Chinese characters indicating model "SEV759"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35704065
When you plug into USB slot, it should generate a virtual cd-rom disk.
When the autorun program load, please abort. and install the driver manually.

Please run "devmgmt.msc", and scan new hardware, it should find the new modem devices and prompt to install drivers, please select the second item(Advanced) when let you choise how to install drivers. Then please specify the virtual CD-ROM folder to scan drivers.

After drivers installed, please using connection wizard to create a new dialup-network connection.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35704651
1. Unzip the driver zip file into a folder in your local drive, say c:\drivers\

2. Do not plugin your 3G USB modem,

3. Run the C+WSetupV2.1.exe file and follow the on-screen instructions

4. Duiring installation, you will be prompted that the drivers are not certified by MS and continue button on the left side.

5. In the later stage of installation, you will be prompted for plugin device, plugin your 3G USB modem or wait for installation to be finished to plugin your 3G USB modem or restart XP.

Attachment link: http://www.zumodrive.com/share/ciM9YjBlNT
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35704654
Your 3G USB mdem can only be used in China as it is of CDMA technology and there is no 3G SIM card inside it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35715301
jackieman:

Sorry for delay. Could not connect.

I cannot open the link you give for the driver. Can I get it elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35715936
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35715985
If still no go, go to the link below

http://u.163.com/VMG9

¿¿¿¿¿: h9j0960z

and click "¿¿" button.          
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35715986
If still no go, go to the link below

http://u.163.com/VMG9

Passcode: h9j0960z

and click "Download" button.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35718731
jackieman:

Have installed but have uncomfortble feeling have compromised my laptop due to all warnings etc.

When I plug in USB stick it still wants to install software which I have to cancel. Grrrr.

On running ChinaNet am offered 3 options: WLAN, 3G and 1x. None find signal. Do you know if ChinaNet is nationwide? I bought stick in Shanghai and am now in Beijing. Maybe it needs account info before it seeks signals. I need to have a local read chinese script to add this. Will update here when have more info.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35718886
From my search, your USB modem is of CDMA technology and may not have roaming access among different cities in china.

CDMA technology is not based on sim card and authenication is on hardware basis (i.e. no need to input user name and password.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35718911
In China, the data card and USIM card is machine-card-separations.
You have to buy a USIM card and insert into the USIM slot of the data card.

The usb stick(EVDO data card) already include the driver. We needn't install or download driver.
After plug in the USB stick, it will emulate a CD-ROM in your system.
When the OS prompt you install the driver, please select customize and location the driver folder as the virtual CD-ROM folder.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35719056
Are your USB modem the one below?

http://strongrising.en.ecplaza.net/1.asp

Is there a sim card included in your package?

How much did you pay for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35759183
jackieman:

Sorry for delay. I am back in Shanghai.

I have uninstalled your driver, and reinstalled it.
I then run the ChinaNet s/w it installs and plug in the usb stick.

The stick then still wants to install it's drivers, ( popups displayed in nonsense characters as if in a language I don't have installed on my laptop) which I abort.

I try Autoconnect and it tries the 3 options of WLAN, 3G and 1X and fails to find network.

Is ChinaNet owned by ChinaTelecom / China Mobile?

The usb modem looks very like the one in your link except is black with a China Telecom "Surfing" logo on the cap.

There is a SIM card which is inserted into the usb stick.  Both were bought at the same time to work together but are separate products. The SIM card came in a cardboard envelope which is marked with the price 380 rmb

Sorry I don't now recall what I paid for the usb stick. It was 3 weeks ago, I'd just arrived from India and a lot has happened since. It was bought in a dept store near my friend's flat and should be a standard China Telecom usb internet stick.

It still isn't installing and ignores the s/w of yours I downloaded. Now, my thoughts are drifting to booking the flight home over the next few weeks. If I give the stick to a local friend it should hopefully work for them, I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35763587
jackieman: Many thanks for your assistance up to now. Sadly, that s/w doesn't recognise and is not recognised by the stick. I have removed the software ( hopefully completely) to revert to the prior state.
----------------------------------------------------------

Huacat:
"When the OS prompt you install the driver, please select customize and location the driver folder as the virtual CD-ROM folder."
As the text displayed during installation is unreadable I do not know if I'm given a "customize" option. I suspect that the installation doesn't get that far.
------------------------------------------------


All experts:
I'm now returning to the original problem: that when I insert the stick into a usb port it attempts to load software which then fails.

I'm uploading screenshots of what is displayed in the nonsense alphabet.

When I insert the stick into the usb port, this is displayed:
On insert of USB stick
I assume it's asking if I want to proceed & install the software.

I click the left hand button ( "Yes", I suppose) and stuff is copied
Click left hand button on first image-Stick copies installation files
It then displays popup entitled ”Tip" with Bodytext of "Load language pack failure" with just OK button and the installation fails.
Installation fails!
If, on the first popup displayed after the inserting the USB stick, I clicked the right hand button ( I assume "Cancel") this is displayed:
Click right hand button on first image-Cancel
My question is:
The messages are displayed in nonsense characters which suggests that I don't have a required language script installed.

How can I confirm & correct this?

I can display Chinese characters on websites OK.
The support for Asian languages in Control Panel/Regions and Language Options checkbox is checked.
I am using XP Home on a Samsung NC10 netbook.

If I can fix the script issue so that the popups are readable I suspect that'll solve the installation problem with the missing language pack. [fingers crossed]
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35763674
My question is:
The messages are displayed in nonsense characters which suggests that I don't have a required language script installed.

How can I confirm & correct this? <- If your OS is XP Professional, you can installl Simplifed Chinese Multiple-Lanugaue User Interface (MUI). But, your OS is XP Home, you are out of luck.

My wild guess is that the program will try to copy folder and files with name of simplified chinese, and of course, for an English OS, it cannot be done.

Anyway, there is one setting whcih you can try (But, you may need to have the XP Home Setup CD)

1. Select Control Panel from the Start menu.
2. Double click on “Regional and Language Options”.
3. Click on the Advanced tab.
4. Under “System current locale”, select the language of Chinese (PRC) from the drop-down list that meets the needs of your non-unicode programs. You may be prompted for XP Home Setup CD but as you can install the support for Asian languages, you shall have no problem.
5. Restart computer to take effect

Source: http://www.computertipsfree.com/changing-system-locale-language-to-run-non-unicode-programs/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35764277
Hi guys,

My means is not use the automatic installation, which loaded by autorun.inf.
I think the issue cause by the driver & dialup program can't compatible with your system.
The driver load only support Chinese system.

BUT most of the EVDO/CDMA data card using Qualcomm's chipset, so we can using Qualcomm's public driver, or install the driver manually.

The Datacard already include the qualcomm chipset in the virtual-CD ROM folder. you should find these *.inf files and *.sys files.

To manually install the driver, please follow below steps
1: uninstall all current drivers
2: unplug the data card, then plug the data card again
3: It should lanch the driver installer automaticlly, please cancel it, if OS prompt you install/update driver(OS dialog should be English, not contain Chinese text!), please follow(The screenshot is Chinese, but I suppose you be familiar with these dialog).

2011-5-15-22-58-06.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35766511
jackieman:
"Under “System current locale”, select the language of Chinese (PRC) from the drop-down list that meets the needs of your non-unicode programs. "

Will this cause XP Home to be displayed in Chinese, and therefore become unuseable?


"If your OS is XP Professional, you can installl Simplifed Chinese Multiple-Lanugaue User Interface (MUI). But, your OS is XP Home, you are out of luck."

Why does XP Home exist ( other than to drive me crazy)? Is it just to save Samsung a few dollars as it's a bit cheper than XP Pro?

------------------------------------------------------------
huacat:

"3: It should lanch the driver installer automaticlly, please cancel it, if OS prompt you install/update driver(OS dialog should be English, not contain Chinese text!),"

Thank you for taking the time to upload the screenshots, however when I install the data card the pop up are not in English ( see my screenshots above). If there is an English language driver I would like to know where to find it!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35766560
Will this cause XP Home to be displayed in Chinese, and therefore become unuseable? <- NO, only application which is non-unicode will be displayed in simplified chinese. All other menus are in English.

Anyway, you can revert in to English (United States) if you are not happy with it.

Why does XP Home exist ( other than to drive me crazy)? There are many home users so XP Home exist.

Is it just to save Samsung a few dollars as it's a bit cheper than XP Pro? Not just a few dollars as all major PC vendors have agreements with Microsoft for bundle sales of XP Home in netbooks. XP Home (OEM) is really very cheap as MS wants the market share. Did you remember when netbooks were first introduced, most netbooks are running on Linux which is free to distribute? MS wanted the netbook market and therefore they made deals with all PC vendors for a very very low price to buy XP Home from MS. XP Pro is expensive as it is for corpoarte customers and MS has no incentive to cut price for XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35766576
Please don't using the default driver installer, which loaded by the autorun.inf automaticlly.
I guess your screenshots are default driver installer.
Please ignore/cancel all dialog after plug in the data card.
Then run [devmgmt.msc], you should see some hardware with yellow exclamation mark.
Please update their driver and follow above steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35767013
huacat:

Only non-PnP-Drivers/Serial has an exclamation mark and driver can't be updated.

Cannot see entry for the 3G usb modem/data card
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35767247
Can you see some modem device in devmgmt.msc?
If it looks fine, I think the driver already installed OK.

Now you can goto [control panel], [network connection], [create a new connection].
please select "manually setup connection" with ISP username & password at the wizard dialog.
the user name is "card", password is "card", dial up number is "#777",  and select the modem device, when finished, you should see the new connection in "Network connection" folder, right click it and click [Connect].
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35767423
huacat:

No modem driver is installed. I cancelled the autorun installation. There is no entry for modem in devmgmt.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35767885
At devmgmt, click [Modem], and click the last toolbar button(scan hardware changing), it should find the new modem device and prompt you to install the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35768116
huacat:

Here is screenshot of devmgmt.msc after cancellation of autorun.
There is no entry for modem. Or have I misunderstood where to look?

The OS is in German but modem is 'Modem' or maybe 'Anschlussbox' in German. Neither is shown.
 devmgmt-no modem driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35768135
Huacat:

I clicked the last toolbar button(scan hardware changing). It didn't detect the usb stick ( which is recognised by Explorer as a drive:
 Explorer recognises stick as drive
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35768275
I think that you need to install the software as mentioned in my comment of ID: 35715986.

As mentioned in the user manual below, installing the software does not automatically install the driver.

http://www.solnetcom.com/download/Sol-EVDO-USB-Modem-User-Manual-%28MODEM-E300%29-100319.pdf#page=17

I will try to install in XP mode to check which network driver you need.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35768477
Disregard my previous comment as I cannot find a driver at all.

Further googling lead me to the website below.

http://www.cdmacard.com/download/en.html

Click on the "English Edition" to download the software.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35768580
If still no go and the method of changing system locale does not work, I am out of idea.

If you still want to continue, browse through the virtual cdrom folder and list out the folders and files inside. It might give us some idea whether your 3G modem can work without using chinese interface.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35768601
From your description, your product is of the one below and my previous software is adapted from the manaufacturer's website below.

http://www.strongrising.com/en/proshow.asp?pageid=167&pagelei=86
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35768633
But, the description of your driver installation have the word of "China Telcom" (3G provider) which is different from the manufacturer's description of China Unicom (CDMA provdier).... So, the information is confusing... and it is difficult to find the correct driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35769398
jackieman:
Thanks for your heroic efforts :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35769632
jamieman:
Have changed the unicode charater set and rebooted. Then tried to allow the default s/w to install. No change: still complains of missing Language Pack.

"If you still want to continue, browse through the virtual cdrom folder"

Where is this virtual folder of which u speak?
At the point of failure there are no other drives recognised so I assume it fails before the virtual foldr is created.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35770099
Virtual cdrom = 3G_EVDO_SVC

Right click the virtual carom and select explore
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35776809
 Datentr„ger in Laufwerk E: ist 3G_EVDO_SCV
 Volumeseriennummer: 268D-160A

 Verzeichnis von E:\

2011-01-17  23:54           983,759 bin1.cab
2011-01-17  23:53         4,194,304 bin2.cab
2011-01-17  23:53         4,194,304 bin3.cab
2011-01-17  16:21            73,728 Setup.exe
2011-01-17  11:48                43 autorun.inf
               5 Datei(en)      9,446,138 Bytes
               0 Verzeichnis(se),              0 Bytes frei

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35865191
Hi Guys

I'm leaving China next week and must bring this thread to a conclusion.
Many thanks for all the input. I really do appreciate the time you've spent.

My current assumption is that I would be able to install if I were running XP Pro but a limitation of XP Home causes the installation to fail.

Why such a restriction should be built into an OS on a very portable netbook that could reasonably be taken on a trip to China I don't know.

I'm going to wipe XP Home and install XP Pro or Win 7 when I get back.

As the tech used with the internet stick won't work anyway in Europe there's no point taking it back with me so I'll gift it to a Chinese friend here.

Presumably it will install on a Chinese laptop w/o problem.

I'll happily assign points but as no clear solution has been found how do I close this question as unresolved?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 600 total points
ID: 35865389
I do not think that it is matter of xp home or xp pro. My wild guess if you bring a notebook of an OS in non-native Simplifed Chinese, the installer for a 3G USB modem will never get installed

The cause of the problem is that the installer which comes with the 3G USB modem is badly designed that only simplifed chinese user interface is provided. There are many such cases in China as the programmer has never thought that there will be someone using a non-simplified chinese OS in China.

If you go to the computer shops in China, you will see that oevr 95% of l computers sold are having an OS of native Simplified Chinese and the programmer assumed that no one will be using a PC of native English OS.

I do travel around in China and Taiwan, but I will bring my notebook with my 3G usb modem. In a city that I will stay for a few days, I will just buy a prepaid 3G SIM card and ask the seller about the APN settings of that SIM card.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_Point_Name

Of course, I need to know how ro change APN setting of most 3G devices. In doing so, you will get rid of the possibilities of a bably designed  driver installer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:huacat
huacat earned 400 total points
ID: 35865782
It's a ugly driver installation. Looks the driver only run at a Simplified Chinese OS, and badly, the driver package all files into .cab file, not like most of other 3G modem device.

We recommend customer buy a ZTE 3G modem or Huawei 3G modem devices.
These devices at least provider Chinese & English driver, and they don't pack all driver files into .cab files. So if the OS can not support the installer correctly, the user still can manually install the driver by browsing .inf and install drivers.

At last, I post my last method:
According your post, we find there have three .cab files, named bin1.cab, bin2.cab, bin3.cab
Please extract all .cab file into a new folder, maybe you'll find some .inf & .sys files, if luckly, we can manually install the driver as my previous post. If we can't find any .inf & .sys file after extract, I'm sorry, I'm crazy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35865831
I found we can download the driver via below URL:
http://www.strongrising.com/UploadFile/Content/SEV759739769.rar

And I found the driver provider Chinese & English installation UI interface.
And fortunately, I found .inf & .sys files under sub-direcotry \setup\CT_General_SRE\Driver\WinXP.
So please try to download the driver file and tray again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35865852
@huacat

What you have found is the source of my upload driver in my comment of ID: 35715986.

The asker has already tested it and it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35866186
I thought China Mobile solution would be most likely to be general & reliable, simply because I've heard of the company and knew it is big. :-(

I guess I should have asked advice from a techie first rather than just have bought one...

There must be many international people in China with non Chinese installations of their OS who need a internet stick for their laptop.

THere must be something that works for that market. I guess I just chose the wrong one....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35866422
@Jack
Sorry, my issue, I ignore it.

But I'd like to try to manually install the driver via browsing the inf. & .sys file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 35866442
@memyselfi

Not about the operators, just modem device manufactory's bussiness.

China Mobile is the bigest operator of the world, and service & network is the bestest.
But China Mobile's 3G network using TD-SCDMA, I'm afraid if you buy a TD modem device, you can't using it at other countries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35900773
Remains unresolved but many thanks to jackieman and huacat for their efforts
0