Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux Base software to copy whole system to another system

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

we have few Virtual mechines and their operating systems are in  debain and the we using Vmware to hold those virtual mechine   , and I need to move all those virtual mechines into individual Server

example : vm1 will go to server 1
                 vm2 will go to server2

Now i need to make the thsoe hardware server same as vm1 ( all the files, services permission eveything)

now I am looking for a linux base software solution where i will be able to create image of those vm  example

the partion on vm1 is like ethis

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2              58G   16G   39G  29% /
tmpfs                 379M     0  379M   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                   10M  540K  9.5M   6% /dev
tmpfs                 379M     0  379M   0% /dev/shm

and put thsoe into individual hardware server ..

if i make a server with same partition  size .. how will it work ?

now if there is any software to copy those partition and put into the hardware server and it will work same as virtual mechine

I got a software call netcat

but not sure how much effective it will be

or any software base solution

Please advise


not  : without dd command .

i cant put those VM offline .


0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 35697562
If you are able to connet to them and convert the VMs to vmdk, that should be possible with Workstation 7.

You then need to to get a program called WinImage to convert that VM to a Physical machine.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35697667


thanks

we have vmware  workstation 6.5.1

will i be able to convert vm to vmdk ?

can you give me some instruction pls

also
what you meant by physical mechine ?? how will i put that physical mechine to a real server??

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 35700081
So far there is no V2P solution from Vmware.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002498

It involves the hardware drivers and infrastructure. So the best practice is setup the same type of machine and install the same version of application. Then you copy the setting and configuration file from VM to the physical server.

1. List the application on VM which you want to migrate to another server
2. Set up the server with the same version of OS and application (hardware doesn't need to be the same)
3. Transfer the configuration files (most of files are under /etc) from VM to new server (backup first).
4. Fine tune and troubleshooting.

Another easy way is buy one better server and install vmware. Then you just need to copy the whole vm files over. Vmware will take care of the rest.
0