?
Solved

Need to publish command pronpt in citrix

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We need to publish command prompt through citrix, but if i publish user can easuily get inot other folders how can I publish with more securoty same time users never have to access other fodlers.

 If we publish it then it user can access to the xenapp server itsefl. Pelase help to get this done in right way.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35697685
Wow, most people don't want the users even getting close to the command prompt!  Are these regular users?  Do you hide and or prevent access to the server's local drives?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35698004
But in our environment we blocked the ping to users from their dekstop, If we publish for specific users then they able to ping. It will help them to use this to quickly test In band connection to one to another site.they can quickly do a telnet to another site on ports to see if VPN’s etc for customer server is up or  not. If they are responding on those ports from site & check their traceroute from site. it will help them to troubleshoot the issue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35698075
It would be simple to just publish cmd.exe but if you have a Group Policy that blocks access to the command prompt and the server's local drives that might be hard to do.  I guess you could publish c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe with a working directory of H:\ or whatever drive they have access to.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35698418
in this case so user not able to get any other folder through cmd prompt, also cmd.exe is going to run in c:\ from server.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35698494
I hope you really trust these users to give them access to the root of the C drive on a server!!!

If they have access to the root of the C drive, how do you plan on preventing them from accessing any other folder?  I believe that may require Access Based Enumeration.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=04A563D9-78D9-4342-A485-B030AC442084&displaylang=en

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-Access-Based-Enumeration-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:imtouellette
ID: 35700353
If all you want to do is allow ping and telnet why not publish a basic BAT file or something that asks for an IP to ping and then spits out the results?

and for Telnet maybe publish putty or something as an app.

That would give your users what your describing without giving them full CMD.EXE access... Seems much safer to me.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35700508
In order to see the results of the ping a pause would need to be added to the BAT file.  Press Ctrl-C on the pause and you are at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kmking
ID: 35701349
For a general ping, use a Graphical Ping app to do that rather than allow use of a command prompt and I think someone else already mentioned to use of Putty...
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35728752
Nice Article
0