?
Solved

Cisco SA520 VPN (IPSEC) Backup Route over T1

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Straight forward setup. We used to have two locations 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.2.0 connected by T1 using a static route.

Jump forward to 2011 broadband comes into our neighbourhood and VPN  promises speeds which our poor T1 desperately lacks.

VPN testing works between buildings using SA520's from Cisco (basic testing done)

We would like to keep the T1 in case our cable goes out and re-route it back the old way.

I believe a static route with a high metric is all it needs but I am worried that there might be confusion having one static route pointing to the 0 and 2 subnets while the VPN says something else.

Obviously I can not do any testing until this weekend but I would like to have my doubts eliminated before coming in this weekend.

Or should I just enable RIP and pray it to work? We only own 2 cisco routers (the SA520's) the rest is dumb switches.
Drawing1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sktmx13
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35705852


I would configure a GRE tunnel over the broadband conenction to the remote site and use OSPF to
dynamically choose the correct path . Use the bandwidth command on the T-1 interface and the tunnel interface to ensure proper route preference, the higher bandwidth link is preferred if configured.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35951025
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0