?
Solved

How to make an Excel column to stay put and let the rest be scrollable

Posted on 2011-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I need to make column A to stay put (vertical) and the rest of the sheet needs to scroll horizontal "under" column A. I hope this is clear enough.

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 2000 total points
ID: 35696882
Sounds like you wish to freeze panes.  THis is simple to do, just select the cell in column B, from which you want to freeze panes above and to the right and select the freeze panes option (on the view tab in office 07 onwards)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35696897
Hi Wobbled,

that's it, it's just to simple, but you need to know it. I have Office 2010.

Thankx!

Best regard, Erwin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35696901
Go to your View tab, and click on Freeze Panes and select the option "Freeze Top Row".

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35696910
Hi jppinto,

Great, thankx!!

Wobbled already also answered with the correct solution, so I was very fast to accept and award points. I think I cannot add more.

Thankx!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35696951
You can always click on the Request Attention link that is below your original post and ask to re-open the question to re-award the points... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35696998
Next question:

Freezing column A works. Now I also want to freeze the top row, row 1. I notice that I cannot do that at the same time. So freezing column A and row 1, is that possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35697029
EE doesn't like that, I have asked that before in another question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35697048
Select cell B2 and choose the Option "Freeze Panes"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35697060
In the freeze panes drop down I have 3 options:

Unfreeze all
Freeze first column only
Freeze top row only
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35697064
Right....first "Unfreeze all", then select cell B2 and the option for "Freeze Panes" should be available.

PS: What about clicking the Request Attention link?!?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35697582
Still waiting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35699087
Hi ippinto

You're great, it works.

EE: can I reward points to ippinto or should this second question be made a seperate one.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35699757
Use the Request Attention link...
Capture.JPG
0