?
Solved

Hyper-V VM's cannot access the internet.

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hi all,

we have a setup consisting of:

1. physical instance of server 2008 SP3 R1 not part of a domain- running hyper-v with 5 Nics. 4 of them are in a balancing team which is assigned as an external network within hyper-v and the other one is the servers own NIC for remote admin.

2. Virtual instance of SBS2008 which is domain controller, exchange, DHCP, DNS server etc.

the issue is this... the SBS is unable to connect to the internet. i have no idea why but it can access and ping the internal network.. it says that it has internet connectivity but you cannot reach the internet or ping any external addresses. it did work on setup at the weekend but has dropped today.

why would this happen?

on the physical server in the network and sharing centre it states that the connection only has local connectivity so i assume the issue is there but why could this happen? could it be a issue with the way the nics are setup?
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 35697055
Can you ping the default gateway from the SBS server? Is it multihomed server - mean more than 1 network connection?

Btw, there is no Windows Server 2008 SP3 R1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 35697132
sorry i meant sp1.

the sbs server can ping default gateway and other machines.

in the physical server 2008 there is 2 network connections. 1 which consists of a team which is assigned to the hyper-v and the other one is being used by the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 35697135
when i say its being used by the server i mean it is being used by the physical server 2008
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CWCertus1
ID: 35697287
The 4 nic team is being used for the Hyper-V external network.
Just so you are aware, MS will not support you if you use teams for Hyper-V.

That aside, when you say a balancing team, do you mean e.g. smart load balancing or is it LACP (Link aggreation /802.3ad) team. Also, are there VLANs configured and are the VMs tagged in their NICs?

Are the VMs in the same IP Subnet as the host/physical switch/firewall etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1600 total points
ID: 35697550
The teamed NICs are not officially supported by Microsoft but it doesn’t matter if it works. I am using teaming as many guys out there and I do not have any problems with that.

Since you are able to ping the DG, which I presume is a firewall device or a router, I would check the access-lists on it.

By multi-homed I meant the VM because we could have such problems with miss-configured multiple network adapters on a single server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 35697804
correction cannot ping the gateway!

i think this has to do with the fact that sthe server 2008 has 2 ip addresses (1 for hyper v and 1 for the server itself)

if i team all the nics into one team will it effect server manageability?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 35698001
Which server has 2 IP addresses – the Hyper-V or the Virtual machine?

Basically, in such design we choose one NIC on the physical server for management only (without creating a virtual adapter from it) and another for the virtual traffic only. You need to clear “Allow management operation system…” for that virtual adapter in Virtual Network Manager as it is shown in the attachment

5-05-2011-9-21-45-AM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 35704508
hi,

the above is only relevent to server 2008 R2 as the management facility is not available on R1

they hyper-v has the 2 addresses
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1600 total points
ID: 35705176
Sorry, my bad, I am using R2.

The IP addresses on the Hyper-V server do not affect the Virtual Machine. You can, however, disable theIPv4 and IPv6 bindings on the teamed NIC that is used by the virtual machines.

You need to verify if you are using some offload features on the teamed NIC. They could affect the connection.

Did you tested to connect the virtual machine via the single NIC instead of the teamed?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 400 total points
ID: 35705298
I am not an expert in Hyoer-V, but I do know some other virtualization systems.
If there is a notion of Bridged or NAT'ed NICs in hyper-V, you may want to check that you are using the right one. Bridged may be best for you, then your virtual instances are in the same subnet as the physical host.
0