?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Installation

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I an installing Exchange 2010 in an Exchange 2003/2007 environemt. We are planning to remove all Exchange 2003 servers and upgrade Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 once the intial installation is completd.

On instalaltion we are geeting this message:

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Set the default Accepted domain from the default recipient policy"; $defaultEmailAddressPolicy = get-EmailAddressPolicy -Identity:"Default Policy"; $defaultSmtpTemplate = $defaultEmailAddressPolicy.EnabledPrimarySMTPAddressTemplate; $index = $defaultSmtpTemplate.IndexOf("@"); $eapAuthoritativeDomain = $defaultSmtpTemplate.Substring($index+1); $defaultDomain = get-accepteddomain | where {$_.DomainName -eq $eapAuthoritativeDomain }; $defaultDomain | set-accepteddomain -MakeDefault:$true; Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Default domain $defaultDomain";" was run: "You must provide a value for this property. Property Name: Priority".

You must provide a value for this property. Property Name: Priority

I can not find this value in Active Directory. I know this is happening when the /prepareAD is running during installation. How can I set a value for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:davidwrighttrb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35697193
where are you getting this error?
During installation?---what stage?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697307
Go to Exchange 2007
Open EMS and do:

Get-emailaddresspolicy

Make sure they all have priorities, you may need to move the "default policy" to exchange 2007 so it isn't a legacy policy anymore, but try set a priority for it first
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35697340
Don't upgrade any email policies until your last EXCHANGE 2003 server has been removed or you plan to not create anymore Exchange 2003 mail enabled objects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidwrighttrb
ID: 35697383
After thinking about the error again and again. I did go to the Exchange 2007 server and Upgraded recipient policies created in Exchange 2003. I ran:

Set-EmailAddressPolicy “Default Policy” -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients

I did this for all recipient policies created in Exchange 2003. This did the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwrighttrb
ID: 35697388
Thanks to all that responded.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35697455
Thanks for the points
0