?
Solved

magento - importing associated / configurable products

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey folks,

Is it possible to import product associations for configurable product types in magento 1.5? Basically import the "relations" / child entities for the configurable product via standard csv import.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:merv109
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706458
Out of the box you can not do this. I have had to customize Magento in the past to allow setting up bundled products and downloadable products w/ downloadable links.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kuzyakiev
kuzyakiev earned 1000 total points
ID: 35816274
It seems to me you can do it via soap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:merv109
ID: 36192162
Thanks
0