[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Viewing Remote desktop connection

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

we are required to give a 3rd party access to our server (win server 2008). I have created an account which is currently disabled and I will only enable once they require it. My issue is the account has full admin rights which they need.

Once they log in with remote desktop I'm not able to see what they are doing. Is it possible to view what they are doing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
davealford earned 2000 total points
ID: 35697274
As microsoft removed the 'console' option from remote desktop client I've not come across one. I tend to use VNC now if I need to watch others or have them watch me. I tend to stick with TightVNC as it's licenced for copporate usage http://www.tightvnc.com 
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 35697279
We do actually use Tight VNC for our voip servers. I get them to use that then....

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35697286
I don't believe you have the option with Remote Desktop.  Try another application.  UltraVNC may work for you

http://www.uvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35697463
Or you can use Team Viewer - or use LogMeIn
0