?
Solved

Skype freezes computer

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every time that I try to sign into Skype, my computer completely locks up. As soon as I enter my user name and password, and push the Sign In button, my mouse stops working, my keyboard stops working and I have to power down my computer to be able to use it again. Even Control/Alt/Delete does nothing.

I complained to Skype about this problem and they suggested that it was a problem with my operationg system (Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit). Since then, I have reinstalled the operating system. All updates have been installed. I have set exceptions for Skype in my Firewall.

The program loads OK, it is just when I sign in that it locks up.

Google Talk works perfectly on my machine.

No other programs cause this error.

I found one other EE question about this, but there was no accepted answer (forced close), so I am not alone.

I'd appreciate any help that you can give me.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cjrmail2k earned 336 total points
ID: 35697342
Can you try and disable your firewall altogether as well as any av to see if this allows it to launch/login
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 332 total points
ID: 35697365
I would check to see if there are any updates to your chipset, audio, network and video drivers. Also check the Windows logs through event view. There should be an event logged with an error message. Use that message to track down possible problems.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 332 total points
ID: 35697367
What is the anti-virus / internet security / third-party firewall products installed?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 35697424
I think you need to update you graphics card driver. Try it . Restart the computer after updating the driver.Try login skype and then check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 35697433
Okay pl ignore my post i did not see that video part has been covered by TG-TIS:. So please discard my posts.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 336 total points
ID: 35697561
Can you  paste your skype settings. which video camera/sound card is being used.
What hardware sound+ video do you have installed.

Greg
0