?
Solved

Windows 2003 GPO and DNS conditionally forwarders

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Does anyone know if its possible to set DNS conditionally forwarders via 2003 GPO on domain controllers/DNS servers? I have been looking around for a GPO template but no luck...

What I am trying to do is setup 11 conditionally forwarders on each DNS server in the company. I am hoping there is a easier way besides going around to each DNS server. Plus it will make it easier  to change any of the settings.

Thanks
James  
0
Comment
Question by:ukjimmy
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 252 total points
ID: 35698650
It is not, but you can make Forwarders DS Integrated, then they will automatically propagate in the same way AD Integrated zones do.

You have to do it with dnscmd for 2003. e.g.

dnscmd /ZoneAdd SomeDomain.com /DsForwarder 1.2.3.4 2.3.4.5 /DP /Domain

Chris
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 248 total points
ID: 35703630
Also I believe if you have a server 2008 server available in your environment, it doesnt have to be a domain controller or DNS server just have the management tools installed you can set the forwarders on this server and then they should propogate to all the others.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35704449
Yeah, they put the DS Integrated stuff into the GUI for 2008 and up :)

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joeycastillo
ID: 35708020
i do not think it is possible with a GPO policy. (win2k3)
we had to manually setup the conditional forwarders on the dns tab
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DNS_conditional_forward.htm 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37485319
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0