[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a transport rule that will create a new email in Exchange when a certain individual emails?

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I'm hoping you can help with what seems to me to be a simple task but I'm stumped!

I'm trying to create a transport rule that will send an email to certain users when a particular group of individuals emails in. I've added the people to a distribution group (mainly VIP's) and when an email comes from them I want to create a new email that is then sent to the managers within the company.
It seems I can forward the email or send a text message but I can't send a new email.

Is there any way I can do this with a script or a template?
It has to be server side rather than client side as that won't work with our current setup.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mattclarified
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ckeshav
ID: 35697668
You can create an additional mailbox and the mailbox to that group. Then configure a rule in the mailbox to perform your action.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 35697781
Which version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 35698239
Unfortunately the rules won't work as you can't "Create a new email message" and send to somebody else. You can only reply to the original sender or forward.

Exchange version is 2010.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 35719000
I'm just bumping this to this morning to see if anyone else has any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35723668
You can probably append the message with your own text and forward it to the appropriate person?

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35726393
people to a distribution group (mainly VIP's) and when an email comes from them I want to create a new email that is then sent to the managers within the company.

==>My Understanding is:
from a DL mail reaches to particular e-mail-address, then we need another new mail message to be sent to the second DL "managers @ the company"
(Is this correct?)

IMO,
if the emails are destined to the "public folder" (mail enabled) then we have an options to use the "Folder Assistant" [@ Outlook -->public-folder --> properties --> administration --> Folder Assistant"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 35761679
Thanks, looks like the only solution to this is to go through public folders, I may have to rethink the whole thing!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35761975
Matt, does the message get sent to a particular address? If so you might be able to set up a rule in OWA? Not sure this would work, it was just an idea I had.
0