[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing Ipod to Itunes

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've got my kids ipod I connected the ipod to a pc with Windows 7 Home the ipod did a backup and I walked away and came back and the music folder on his ipod was empty. I can see all of his music through itunes when his ipod is plugged in but not on his ipod. Soooo I tried to go through the back door (backdoor meaning the properties of the Ipod) and see if I could do anything there the ipod does show that it's just about full but I can't view his music in Windows Explorer. I googled the issue and saw a lot of other people having the same issue, is there a work around or fix. Also one other note when I went to Windows Explorer I couldn't see anything on the ipod other than the DCIM (I think that's what it was named) folder I have all hidden folders showing in the folder options applet.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigpfaff67
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35697638
If you did a backup, then you could restore that backup to the iPod.

As for viewing the folders in Windows, DCIM is the only folder you will see, and this is where any photos are stored.

You could try a 3rd party product (on a 30 day trial) such as TouchCopy from Wide Angle Software to see if it recognises any tunes still being on the iPod.

www.wideanglesoftware.com/TouchCopy
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35697723
Thanks!   I should have added when I try to resync iTunes to the Ipod it says that it is full and I should remove data to make space. Where is the backup sent to? Is that the restore that you are referring to? To sync itunes to the ipod or is there an actual restore utility. btw this is an ipod touch if I'm not mistaken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35703177
Has anyone had any issues like this and where able to resolve it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35703689
Kinda desperate here my kid can't use his ipod ANY suggestion would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35704372
The backup is managed by iTunes, so if you click on the iPod Touch in iTunes, there will be a restore option, and iTunes will ask you which backup you want to restore from (if you have more than one backup for the iPod)

However, if the iPod is playing up, AND if you've got all of the music that was on the iPod in iTunes, then it might be worth resetting the iPod touch back to factory defaults and copying the music across again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 35705539
Great thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724155
The way an iPod stores its music is somewhat cryptic.
 
One of the reasons the record companies like Apple is because, as it's intended to work, you can't just connect an iPod to umpteen friends and let them copy whatever music they want.  You can transfer your purchased and other music FROM your iTunes to your iPod, but not the other way 'round.

At first all iPod music was licence protected, later they relented and iPods work with unprotected MP3s, but the device still stores it somewhat cryptically and not readily accessible.
The area it stores it's internal music library is separated from the rest of the space available to be used like a thumbdrive.
So if you fill up the storage with thumbdrive stuff, photos or what have you, that's less space for music or podcasts, and vice versa.

Windows Media Player, Windows Explorer, they only see the thumbdrive portion of the device's space.  So if you used native Windows or Media Player to copy a bunch of music to an external drive that happens to be an iPod, it's just storing it, it's not that the iPod's built-in menus are going to see it or play it.  A few companies sell a special bridge program that makes the WMP work with the iPod's area for music, some it's one-way, some it's bidirectional.

MediaMonkey is an alternative music management program that offers a iPod/iPhone plug-in to be able to sync with the device, again, depending which plug-in is it bidirectional or from omputer to device only.

There are some programs that will let you "extract" the music off the iPod.  Lookup "copypod" for example.  If your computer was stolen and you had no backup of your iTunes from your computer hard drive, and only what's on your iPod, and wanted to get it.  You'd see each song was on there as some cryptic 8 character gobledygook name, and the "tagging" inside the song tells what the song really is.

If the music is unprotected MP3, great, if it's the older licence protected .AAC apple audio format, well you'll need the licences to play those.  A couple years back Steve Jobs announced they were relenting on the licencing of music, many songs available without, but still enforce licencing for movies content.

Also keep in mind, some people have an iTunes library that is many times larger than will fit on their iPod, not everyone has the 160GB unit, some have a nano, so often only a subset of their music is on the device.  Thus, the importance of making a backup, not just of the device, but of the entire iTunes library (and any licenses.)

So possibly when you tried to restore using iTunes, it said insufficient space because you'd filled up the device's storage with the "other" stuff, such as Windows 7 treating it like a plain-ole thumbdrive type mp3 player.  Most plain-ole mp3 players you just put the mp3 on it like thumbdrive and the device will play those.  Not so iPods / iPhones.  Well maybe with some wizard special tool trickery maybe.

Because of those hoops you have to jump through, most people just use iTunes.  And that's one of the reasons why Apple stock is king.
0