[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAGTEK MAGNETIC CARD SCANNER

Posted on 2011-05-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i got a magtek magnetic card scanner, i plug it into my windows 7 and the drivers load
but when i scan there is no input ( i have try it in notepad)

what i have to do
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35697815
Hi.

A model number would be good to know, also a link to the makers site if you have that.

You say drivers load when you plug it in, what about any utility software to configure what happens when you swipe a card?

Also, if you look in Windows Control panel, system, hardware etc, can you see the drivers as being loaded and "happy" with no errors or issues (yellow triangle with a ! in the middle.)

There are many of these (and similar) things, that appear on the system as a COM port, so you need your app, to be able to connect to that, for it to work.    Notepad just wont do that, you need a termial emulator or similar tool to check that out.   Also, Windows has an anoying habbit of reassigning any such COM port number to a different value each time you connect it, though that can be fixed.

Are the drivers formaly certified as OK for Win7 (what version of 7 do you have, also 32 or 64 bit?)  There are some issues with earlier software and the way it installs on 7, plus what 7 allows to be done within a programs own filespace.

More info needed please.

Cheers

DaveB.


0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697887
21040140
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697893
sorry windows 7 64 bit enterprise
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35697978
Hi..

I'd want to check that there software and drivers are OK on Win7(64) before you back yourself into a corner.  There is a lot of stuff out there that doesnt play well with 64 bit windows.

Have you tried any of these?
http://www.magtek.com/support/software/demo_programs/

Also, looking in the tec ref doc.
http://www.magtek.com/docs/99875191.pdf

There is mention that though it is a HID (Human Interface Device) class device, it by default does not emulate a keyboard, but can be made to do so.

Have a good read and play with the demo programs, then let us know what if anything is bad.

Regards.

DaveB.


0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697999
the demo program is working, so i have to configure the device to act like a keyboard ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35698051
If you want it to send data into something like Notepad, or other app where the keyboard would be used, yes I guess so.   I'm just working through that document myself out of curiosity.

Or...   You (or someone you hire) will need to create a small software utility to get the data from the card reader, and put it somewhere your other app's can get at it.

DaveB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35698061
there are two primary types of card swipers..

HID and keyboard emulation.  You have the HID version, which means that a custom program/script must be written to receive the data.  This type will NOT swipe data to a text file for import into a program.  Based on my experience with these, depending on what you are trying to do with them, you are probably going to have to either send it back for the keyboard emulation style model:   21040110
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35698103
Hmmm...

Looking at...
http://www.magtek.com/products_V2/card_readers/SureSwipe/usb/standard_configurations.asp

There are two base configurations of these things.  You have the HID version, not the keyboard emulation version.

It'd be worth contacting Magtek to find out how to reconfigure it (I didn't see anything in that document) or exchange it for a Keyboard emulation version.

DaveB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35698129
That'll be model 21040145 (black) or 21040147 (white) then.

DaveB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35698182
Though page 2 (page 8/32 in the pdf)

http://www.magtek.com/docs/99875191.pdf

Does imply that they can be changed from one mode to the other, if it was made after June the 1st 2005.

Magtek should be able to tell you how, or provide a utility to do so perhaps.

DaveB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35698222
@g8kbv:
We were both trying to get at the same thing, sorry for bumping in the middle of your post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35698241
<<G>>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
g8kbv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698465
Hmmm..

Looking through another of their documents.
http://www.magtek.com/docs/99875125.pdf

Arround page 69 (77/128) there is mention of an instalable keyboard wedge driver.

Not entirely sure from the doc's alone, if that is relevant to your needs.

The whole section from page 62 onwards (70/128) looks like it could help though, if this will work.  I feel that you will need to at least call Magtek to clarify things, before backing yourself into a corner.

Regards.

DaveB.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35746034
Hope you have things working as you need now.

Thanks for the points.

DaveB
0