Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there some place in Excel that I can find and remove what is causing the attached error every time I open Excel?
2011-05-04-0900-Excel-PayPal-Err.png
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35697534
have you tried a repair?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35697559
.xla is an Excel Add.in. You're missing and Add-in that is installed. In Excel 2007/2010, you can check them on File-Options-Add-ins.

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35697881
If it's Excel 2003, go to Tools¿Add-ins — the missing XLA will be listed there. Remove the tick mark next to it, and click OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 35699066
Perfect and thank you very much
0