[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS Logs gettig huge

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My Small Business Server 2008 IIS LOG folder is getting very large (over 2.5 Gb). It seems to be impacting my MOSS SharePoint site.
How do I trim it down?
Is there a script that I can use to keep the size smaller?
There seems to be a file for each day in the past 31 days. Is it safe to delete old files?
How/Where do I set the number of days of files to keep?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697791
Well know issue with SBS... please review this post and let us know.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/02/28/reclaiming-disk-space-lost-to-iis-logs-on-sbs-2003.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 35699419
IIS creates a new log file for each day, so those files are probably there since you setup your IIS site.
You can control the amount of logging being done by selecting the specific items that needs to be logged.
However, as a rule I would normally recommend that unless you're using the log files for reporting or troubleshooting then you can safely turn off the logging.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35699539
Thanks, the article helps significantly.
0