?
Solved

Connecting VMs to SQL

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several VMs on my computer which I want to connect to the SQL installed on my laptop.  Is that possible?  my computer is joined to my company's domain, but the VMs are not.  The issues I am experiencing appear to be related to authentication.
0
Comment
Question by:red_75116
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1800 total points
ID: 35697805
if the VM/SQL is not joined to the domain, you HAVE to create and use a SQL login that is NOT based on windows authentication.
explanation: the VM /Windows cannot "check" your domain windows account (as it's not joined to the domain)

so: create in the SQL Server Security a non-windows based login (with password), and use that for the login.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:radcaesar
radcaesar earned 200 total points
ID: 35697816
Is the VMs instance of SQL Server are exposed to public using a static IP?

If Yes, You can connect to that instance using SQL Server authentication.

Another option is, You need to tunnel your VMs to your company's domain using VPN and then you can connect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 35697835
The VM's are on your network right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 35781521
No, my laptop is on my network joined to the domain and the VMs are not.  I supposed another option would be to have a VM that is only sql and let the other VMs connect to that.
0