?
Solved

win 7 rights and permissions

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I run a small computer repair business for home computers and have recently upgraded my work computers to Win 7

I often have to slave clients hard drives to one of my machines and have been running into problems with windows rights and permissions whenever I try to open folders on the slave drive.

Is there an easy way to set permissions so that I can open folders and child folders on the slave, or turn this feature off on my own machine so that it doesn't become an issue
0
Comment
Question by:123jeff
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35698054
I don't think you can turn off this feature.
This is a permission issue from the clients NTFS drive.
To get permission on these disks you need to take ownership of the files and folders, and then give yourself permissions.
right click top folder, choose properties. choose security. Click advanced. click owner. click edit. choose user to have new ownership and check the "replace ownership for all child objects". click OK.
Sorry if some translation error. My windows is in norwegian.....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35698500
Hello 123jeff,

We also work in the computer repair business. We have been doing this for around 27 years. I have also encountered the same inconveniences you describe above.

Personally, I love Windows 7 and agree is great as an Operating System to use for other activities, but its enhanced security becomes a nuisance for computer repair activities when it comes to attaching slave drives and trying to recover data from Vista/Windows 7 hard drives. As mentioned before, you would need to take ownership of the drive you want to work with, which is something that, in some cases, you don't or might not want to do.

To avoid this, and just for the purpose of recovering data, working on the hard drives, virus scans, drive testing, etc., we've made the decision to keep an XP PRO workstation available (This workstation is configured with all the connectors and caddies needed to easily plug in any drive we need to work with).

Also, some HP configured machines don't let you see the contents by just plugging it in (even when using XP). For these cases we use Ubuntu (http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download). You don't need to install Ubuntu... You can boot the machine from the CD media and you will now be able to see and work with the data on these HP drives without having to take ownership before working on the drive.

I hope you find our experience on this matter useful.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35701397
i agree with zulumike: suggestion...safe and secure way to get the files.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35701412
Also can try this script file...it will add takeownership option in your right click... I think this will not work on child objects ...but try it and post the results.

http://www.howtogeek.com/downloads/TakeOwnership.zip



Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35707051
well ... i do agree with other experts here since its an outstanding feature ... but since you are having problems with it ... this might just do the trick for you

http://www.blogsdna.com/2173/add-take-ownership-option-in-right-click-context-menu-of-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:123jeff
ID: 35744951
Thank you all for your suggestions, I think this is the way to go and have installed XP as a dual boot option to my workhorse PC.
0