?
Solved

VMware novice

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am finally going to embrace vmware i have spare hardware in here so is there anywhere i can download a trial copy of vmware and start, also how do install it, do install VMware and then install windows in wmare?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 332 total points
ID: 35697971
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35697992
BTW...you install ESXi directly on your host hardware. Once installed, you can download the mgmt utility, the vSphere Client, from your host by opening a browser and going to http://IPofHost, click Download vSphere Client and install it on your workstation. Log onto the host with IP, then the root account user and pwd. You can then create a VM. See the 3rd link I provided for the 'How to' Guides. To create a VM you'll need to look at the VM Guide, pg. 19.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 332 total points
ID: 35700451
As you are starting out as a Novice here are some Novice Guides and Walkthroughs to installation

VMware ESXi Server Virtualization Walkthrough Videos (if pictures and videosa are your thing for quick deployment rather than read boring manuls, pdfs and docs)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GC-_MW8kuzQ

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FX1O0Q5Z82I

VMware Virtualization Fundamentals – VMware Server and VMware ESXi

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/06/vmware-server-and-vmware-esxi-introduction/

VMware ESXi step-by-step Installation Guide with Screenshots

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/06/vmware-esxi-installation-guide/

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/From-VMware-beginner-to-VMware-expert-The-must-have-resources

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 336 total points
ID: 35701527
I would go to http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/overview.html and select the link to download a free trial. You will need to walk through a registration process after which you will be able to download the bits to set up your evaluation.

Take a look at the links above for information on hardware compatibility and the installation materials. I would also get a copy of http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere-evaluators-guide.pdf. This document has some structured walkthroughs that comprise much of what folks want to do in order to evaluate the vSphere product.

Good Luck - let us know how your eval turns out
0