[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client Printing of Chart's

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using a charting package called Steema that will publich 5 charts to a single web page. I would like to add a print button to each chart, so that the user can print out the individual chart images. I have done this successfully using the built in command of chart.print. However, when the user prints, it sends the print job to the default printer on the server, and not on the client machine.

I have looked into various ways of sending the print job to files and what not, so that I can then use java to print to the client side. I have had no luck whatsoever. Does anyone have any ideas on sending print job from a chart.print (uses default printer) command?

I do not want to print the entire web page, as that is quite simple to do. I want to send the job that is currently printing on the default machine on the server, to the client printer.
0
Comment
Question by:phil301
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35698205
>I want to send the job that is currently printing on the default machine on the server, to the client printer.

I wish it was that easy. What you can do is display the image on a webpage individually and then print it just how you would print any webpage using javascript.

You can add a ShowChart.aspx page and pass it a querystring or either the chart's image path or use a chart control on it to draw the chart then print.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35698242
You need to contact steema for this unless their API should have a way to select your local printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil301
ID: 35698310
Unfortunately, the chart.print formats the chart totally different (optimizing the quality for printing) than the way it is displayed on the web page. The quality is really bad when printing the web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil301
ID: 35699698
Is is possible to send that print to a file and possibly pick the file up with javascript and print it?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699731
Yes you can either print to PDF or XPS and send the file to client. Not sure if Javascript can be used to print the file directly.
0