?
Solved

window 7 schedule time to shut down

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any way to do a setting so the window 7 with auto shutdown every day on a schedule time. example 1900hrs
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 300 total points
ID: 35698060
Yes. Set a scheduled task and set it to run whether a user is logged in or not. Make the condition so that it runs everyday at the time you want to shut it down.

The command you will use in the task is:

shutdown.exe -s -f -t 0
 -s= shutdown (not really needed)
-f= force (close open applications
-t= time to wait (measured in seconds)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 600 total points
ID: 35698078
You can also use Auto Shutdown. Works great in XP and it says it supports Win 7.

http://download.cnet.com/Auto-Shutdown/3000-2381_4-10640426.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 600 total points
ID: 35698121
Save the following as   shutdown.ps1  (powershell script)
===============================
if((get-process "explorer" -ea SilentlyContinue) -eq $Null)
{
invoke-expression "C:\windows\system32\Shutdown.exe /f /s /t 1"
}
else
{ "Do Nothing" }
============================

From the task scheduler: create a new task with the following details:

In Actions: Start a Program:    cmd.exe
Under arguments : /C C:\ShutdownSoft.bat

Run the schuleded program every 19:00 hours
======================

ShutdownSoft.bat should contain the following commands

powershell.exe set-executionpolicy unrestricted
powershell.exe C:\ShutdownSoft.ps1

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 600 total points
ID: 35698187
I have been using the above powershell script successfully on my network with Windows 7 PCs and Windows Server 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 35711555
ggh
0