?
Solved

How to change the way the backup job is displayed in Backup Exec?

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am attaching screenshots of how backup exec was configured/displayed and how it currently appears. can anyone give me the steps to perform to change how it is displayed.

I am still getting more information on exactly what they want. but maybe someone can assist me.
Backup-Selection--graph-vs-text.JPG
Exchange-backup.JPG
Backup--.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:walcy_carroll
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698126
I have used the program a lot what are you looking to change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:walcy_carroll
ID: 35698617
They are looking to change or want to know " how to change the way the backup job is displayed."

I am not sure exactly what they want to know or any more details, but that is all that i got from them and plus the attached screenshots listed above.

You got any suggestions?, and thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35701879
You can change the sorted order of the way jobs are listed by clicking the field name at the top of the job list. You can define jobs in history and select only these jobs to be displayed, but those are the only viewable items that can change in Backup Exec since ver. 9.0. I'm up to version 2010.
0