?
Solved

Recovering a Cisco 877 password

Posted on 2011-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts,

I have had a new Cisco 877 router. When trying to configure for the first time, I have logged on using username and password (cisco). After that I have logged off without configuring the router. Now (cisco) username doesn't exist.

How to login again? I have surfed to this article:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/850/software/configuration/guide/trouble.html#wp1038210 

They say: "Enter the config-register 0x01 command from privileged EXEC mode To enable the break setting (indicated by the value of bit 8 in the configuration register). "

What do they mean by (Privileged EXEC mode) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35698131
Based on the line you provided, you need to:

"--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1 If break is enabled, go to Step 2. If break is disabled, turn the router off (O), wait 5 seconds, and turn it on (|) again. Within 60 seconds, press the Break key. The terminal displays the ROM monitor prompt. Go to Step 3.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note Some terminal keyboards have a key labeled Break. If your keyboard does not have a Break key, see the documentation that came with the terminal for instructions on how to send a break.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 2 Press break. The terminal displays the following prompt:

rommon 2>
Step 3 Enter confreg 0x2142 to reset the configuration register:

rommon 2> confreg 0x2142
Step 4 Initialize the router by entering the reset command:

rommon 2> reset
The router cycles its power, and the configuration register is set to 0x2142. The router uses the boot ROM system image, indicated by the system configuration dialog:

--- System Configuration Dialog ---
Step 5 Enter no in response to the prompts until the following message is displayed:

Press RETURN to get started!
Step 6 Press Return. The following prompt appears:

Router>
Step 7 Enter the enable command to enter enable mode. Configuration changes can be made only in enable mode:

Router> enable
The prompt changes to the privileged EXEC prompt:

Router#
Step 8 Enter the show startup-config command to display an enable password in the configuration file:

Router# show startup-config

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are recovering an enable password, do not perform the steps in the following "Reset the Password and Save Your Changes" section. Instead, complete the password recovery process by performing the steps in the "Reset the Configuration Register Value" section.

If you are recovering an enable secret password, it is not displayed in the show startup-config command output. Complete the password recovery process by performing the steps in the following "Reset the Password and Save Your Changes" section.

Reset the Password and Save Your Changes
To reset your password and save the changes, follow these steps:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1 Enter the configure terminal command to enter global configuration mode:

Router# configure terminal
Step 2 Enter the enable secret command to reset the enable secret password in the router:

Router(config)# enable secret password
Step 3 Enter exit to exit global configuration mode:

Router(config)# exit
Step 4 Save your configuration changes:

Router# copy running-config startup-config

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reset the Configuration Register Value
To reset the configuration register value after you have recovered or reconfigured a password, follow these steps:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1 Enter the configure terminal command to enter global configuration mode:

Router# configure terminal
Step 2 Enter the configure register command and the original configuration register value that you recorded.

Router(config)# config-reg value
Step 3 Enter exit to exit configuration mode:

Router(config)# exit
"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 35698171
Basically it means that you have to be an admin and in cisco world admin has privilege 15

now in your case since this is the very first time that you are logging in and there are no users all you do is type
enable which will give you elevated admin access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35698308
Where can I type enable? I am asked for a username and password
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698353
Hi,

You need to reload the router, if you not wrote the config
The default cisco / cisco is not readable in the config
you need to create own username:
conf t
username xxxx privilege 15 sec yyyyyyy
ena sec zzzzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35698370
@Soulja

I pressed Break on keyboard while router is booting, but nothing happened.

I am using PuTTY
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35698387
@ikalmar


Where shall I type (conf t) ? I can't type anything, only Username and Password are required
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698438
You need to push CTRL + BREAK if you want to use password recovery
conf t is the configuration mode
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 35698544
Basically start all over again by rebooting the router, CTRL + BREAK needs to happen while you have direct access to the Router. you have to use a console cable not putty. you can't do inital router configuration via SSH/Telnet/Putty
0