[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access Continuous Forms

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form with he default view set as Continuous Forms so that I can have my user enter and modify multiple entries before submitting it to the table. The form features a dropdown box with a Task List along with a Volume field. The problem I have is that not all the tasks require a Volume some of them we are only using to capture elapse time in the background. Since my form is set to "Continuous" I can't hide the volume when a task in the dropdown is selected that doesn't require a volume without effecting the other volumes in the records.

Any suggestions how I can at the very least warn the user when he/she selects a particular task from the dropdown that this is one of those tasks that require entry in the volume field?
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35698322
You could use conditional formatting to enable/disable the volume control for those that don't need it.

To do this, set the condition to "Expression Is".  Then use an expression that relates to the [Task] field, or an associated [TaskRequiresVolume] field.  Something like:

[TaskRequiresVolume] = 0

Then click the enable/disable button so that when [TaskRequiresVolume] is true, the control is enabled, but when it is false, it is disabled.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35698974
Another approach might be to filter the form upon opening for: Volume/NoVolume
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 35700048
I like the conditional formatting option but still confused how to make this work... I'm attaching a simple form here, can you guys show me how to accomplish this in my example?
Test.mdb
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35700132
I'm unable to download your file per company policy.  Will try to take a look tonight if Jeff or someone else is unable to resolve before then.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702305
Your sample only had a form, so it is hard to determine the best conditional formatting...?

If it were me I would utilize fyeds suggestion and create a: NeedVolume
...into the Tasks table.
Then pull this field into the form, (via a query) then the user could easily visibly see if it was needed or not...
This way you have this info "stored" somewhere, and don't have to rely on concatenating this info into the task name.
This would be your first line of defense.
fyed's suggestion of using the Enable/disable option in Conditional formatting would then additionally assure that you "physically" Could Not enter a Volume when it was not needed.

Sample attached

Points to fyed, ...I'm just helping out here.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Test.mdb
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35703018
joeserrone,

Don't listen to him.  He did most of the work.  If you understand his example, use it and split the points as you feel appropriate

Jeff,  stop being a martyr!  Thanks for backing me up and helping the OP out!

Dale
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35703229
Dale,

How long have we know each other?
20, 30 years?
;-)

It's not like I created some super-duper, Gee-Whiz, never-been-seen-before system here...

You made the suggestion.
I was on my way out the door so I whipped up a quick sample (based on your suggestion)

Yes, a points split sounds fair to me, but whatever the OP decides, ...will be fine with me.

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 35703289
Both have provided a wonderful suggestions and examples! I really appreciate you guys helping me out with this project
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35703481
;-)
0