?
Solved

Script Error in Internet Explorer Windows XP

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,
I have a freshly re-installed (from the recovery drive) HP Computer pavilion computer running Windows XP that is throwing up Script Errors while in Internet Explorer. I was thinking that it was a certain web page, but it is other well-known pages as well.

The error messages is a follows:

  Internet Explorer Script Error

  !  An Error has occured in the script on this page
  Line 496 (but varies)
  Char 15 (but varies)
  Error: Expected ")"   (this also varies)
  Code 0
  URL: gives the address of the page I'm on
  Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
    Yes   No

If I say No, it will continue with the various errors, finally culminating in the "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close...do you want to send an error report" message; otherwise, I have to go into Task Mgr and close the window from there in order to get out of it.

In the Properties/Advanced/Browsing, I have made sure that there are check marks in both "Disable script debugging (Internet Explorer)" and "Disable script debugging (other)" as well as no check in the "Display a notification about every script error", this was actually the default setting and had not been changed.

Other Info that may be helpful:
Prior to re-install, this was not an issue.
I simply re-installed this computer to give it a "fresh start"
I read that someone created a new local profile and that fixed their problem, but didn't work for me.
Previously, the web pages seemed to be working, but I would get an occasional "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close error"...but only AFTER I had close the IE window.
I re-installed the OS on this computer only 3 days ago.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:NCDebbi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35698281
What version of IE are you running? If you are running IE8 or higher try adjusting the compatibility view settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 2000 total points
ID: 35698287
Disable third party browser extensions, restart Internet Explorer, and see if you still ge the errors. If disabling browser extensions remedies the issue, enable them one at a time to identify which extension is causing the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCDebbi
ID: 35698375
Thanks for the suggestion, but even with "Display all websites in Compatibility View", it's still throwing the script errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCDebbi
ID: 35698676
Thanks austinstace.

I was able to trap the offending add-on and disable it. Never would have thought of that since it was a fresh installation. So appreciative of the help! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCDebbi
ID: 35698758
FYI...the offending add-on was popkill class by Zero Knowledge Systems, Inc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 35698886
Glad to help.
0