?
Solved

Solaris 9 (Volume Management filesystem) will not start

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
SOlaris 9 Sunfire v100

 On boot I get the following message:

svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default (Volume Management filesystem)
 State: maintenance since Thu May 05 06:10:35 2011
Reason: Start method exited with $SMF_EXIT_ERR_CONFIG.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-KS
   See: man -M /usr/man -s 7FS volfs
   See: /var/svc/log/system-filesystem-volfs:default.log
Impact: This service is not running.

When I triy to start it manuall I get:

/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start

ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory

Does anyone know where libsmedia.so.1 is supposed to be? Has anyoine else seen this issue? Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:GCarleton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35699526
A package may have been uninstalled.
see if you can find libsmedia.so.1 in /usr/lib/libsmedia.so.1 or /lib/libsmedia.so.1?
you could make sure the crle has the paths where the system should search for this library file?
alternative
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib:/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
and see if you can start it.
There are ways with pkginfo to verify the installed package to make sure a file was not mistakenly deleted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35699676
I have been a manager the last 10 years mostly. My apologies but could you tell me what package I would need to reinstall? I am thinking I can just do that and be done with it.
thanks,
Greg
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 200 total points
ID: 35699762
Are you using the Sun or Veritas http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH22833

Check to make sure the packages listed in the below link are installed on your system?
http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Unix/Solaris/SOLARIS_InstallingVolumeManager9.shtml

you can also run the pkgchk <pacakgeNAME> for it to be verified.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35700409
All are installed except

SUNWvolg - Volume Management Graphical User Interface  ( no video card this is a sunfire v100).

SUNWmdx - Solaris Volume Manager drivers (64-bit)

I believe these old Sun Fires are 32 b it. How can I amke sure.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35700427
Also this is solaris 10 ( totally my bad there). I just took over these systems this week.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35700461
There is a tool isalist

or look for /lib/sparcv9
http://www.harmanresearch.com/solaris/#HowCanwetellSolarisOSisrunning32bitor64bit

Presumably you have an X server on the desktop from which you connect and manage the volume?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 35700871
what is the output of,

svcs -xv svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35701164
We dont use it at all. I just want the error mesasages to go away. This is our jumpstart server.


jumpstart:/ # svcs -xv svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default
svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default (Volume Management filesystem)
 State: maintenance since Thu May 05 06:10:35 2011
Reason: Start method exited with $SMF_EXIT_ERR_CONFIG.
   See: http://sun.com/msg/SMF-8000-KS
   See: man -M /usr/man -s 7FS volfs
   See: /var/svc/log/system-filesystem-volfs:default.log
Impact: This service is not running.

log file: NOTE the last error was from my copying vold from anoither server and it was set to read only. THat was fixced and we get the previous error.[ May  4 15:26:22 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
[ May  4 15:26:22 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:22 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:23 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
devfsadm: driver failed to attach: vol
ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory
841 Killed
[ May  4 15:26:23 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
[ May  4 15:26:23 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:23 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:23 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
devfsadm: driver failed to attach: vol
ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory
854 Killed
[ May  4 15:26:24 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
[ May  4 15:26:24 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:24 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:24 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
devfsadm: driver failed to attach: vol
[ May  4 15:26:24 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory
[ May  4 15:26:24 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:24 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:24 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
devfsadm: driver failed to attach: vol
ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory
880 Killed
[ May  4 15:26:25 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
[ May  4 15:26:25 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:25 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:25 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
devfsadm: driver failed to attach: vol
ld.so.1: vold: fatal: libsmedia.so.1: open failed: No such file or directory
893 Killed
[ May  4 15:26:25 Method "start" exited with status 0 ]
[ May  4 15:26:25 Stopping because all processes in service exited. ]
[ May  4 15:26:25 Executing stop method (:kill) ]
[ May  4 15:26:26 Restarting too quickly, changing state to maintenance ]
[ May  5 06:10:35 Executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/svc-volfs start") ]
/usr/sbin/vold is not executable
[ May  5 06:10:35 Method "start" exited with status 96 ]
jumpstart:/ #  


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Amol earned 800 total points
ID: 35706806
try this,

svcadm clear svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default

and check if its online,

svcs -a | grep volfs

if not, do the following,

svcadm disable svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default
and
svcadm enable svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35737814
none of these were of any help at all. I decided to hjust disable it all to gether
0