?
Solved

iPad2 and Windows Laptops wireless can't connect at the same time

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have 2 laptops that have been working fine on the wireless at home. I recently got an iPad2 and connected to the wireless at home. Then, one of the laptops stopped working. So I rebooted the wireless, got an IP adress on the laptop. Then the iPad would not work. I have security set up on the wireless AP, but have heard that if I removed security, it should be fine--but who would want to expose their equipment to threats!  Any insight would be helpful..
0
Comment
Question by:mlerickson
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartvd
ID: 35698621
There is a setting: max DHCP users. Try setting this higher.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 35698693
Is your wireless router set up to assign ip ssss as a dhcp server?

If so make sure you have a pool of at least 3 available addresses.  


Also, make sure your laptops and ipad are set to get their ip
assigned from the router.  If they are asking for a specific ip address make sure they are all requesting different addresses.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35703998
1. Check the DHCP scope for your router;

2. If still no go, get a reserved IP address for the MAC address of your iPad 2
0