[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad2 & printing to HP Officejet 7410 all-in-one

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently bought an ipad2 and i'm trying to print to my printer that is connected to my home network. It doesn't support AirPrint so I'm
Unsure how to print from the iPad.
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35703730
Are there any PC with OS of Windows Vista or above in your home network.

If yes, install AirPrint service on your computer and you can share the printer installed in your Windows Vista or 7 and your iPad 1 can print to your shared printer if your Windows Vista or 7 and iPad 2 are connected to the same router for Internet access.

Details are in the link below.

http://jaxov.com/2010/11/how-to-enable-airprint-service-on-windows/

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Programming/iOS/Q_26978115.html

If there are only computer with MAC OSX, try Print n Share for iPad, iPhone or iPod Touch from EuroSmartz Ltd. Details are in the link below.

http://mobile.eurosmartz.com/faqs/faqs_index.html

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_26220372.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35703732
Are there any PC with OS of Windows Vista or above in your home wireless network?

If yes, install AirPrint service on your computer and you can share the printer installed in your Windows Vista or 7 and your iPad 2 can print to your shared printer if your Windows Vista or 7 and iPad 2 are connected to the same router for Internet access.

Details are in the link below.

http://jaxov.com/2010/11/how-to-enable-airprint-service-on-windows/

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Programming/iOS/Q_26978115.html

If there are only computer with MAC OSX, try Print n Share for iPad, iPhone or iPod Touch from EuroSmartz Ltd. Details are in the link below.

http://mobile.eurosmartz.com/faqs/faqs_index.html

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_26220372.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35900322
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0