Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SonicWall, have multiple external IPs, outgoing traffic is only using one

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SonicWall NSA 420 and 5 external IPs (.194 - .198).  Currently all traffic on all zones are reporting the same external IP (.194) and I need traffic from a single internal box to report a different external IP (.197).
How can I configure this NSA to report different external IPs?
0
Comment
Question by:BVitaz819
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:d3ath5tar
d3ath5tar earned 400 total points
ID: 35698709
Outbound nat rule for that machines service?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1600 total points
ID: 35698751
d3ath5tar has it. Do you need to poke a hole in your firewall WAN > LAN? If so, then run the public server wizard and go back changing the egress NAT rule to make the translated source the public IP that you want represented.

If not, then do this:

Egress NAT rule:

Original Source: Internal IP
Translated Source: Desired public IP
Original Destination: Any
Translated Destination: Original
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BVitaz819
ID: 35698997
Thank you.  I was able to create the egress nat rule following your instructions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35699119
Sure. Glad to help and thanks for the points!
0