[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove unwanted files from imac

Posted on 2011-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I stupidly downloaded a supposed anti virus program which turned out malicious, producing unwanted popups.
I have tried to remove it by dragging it to trash but it tells me it can't be trashed because the program is still open.
What to do?!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSumlin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartvd
ID: 35698797
Close the application: http://www.wikihow.com/Force-Quit-an-Application-in-Mac-OS-X

Then you can delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSumlin
ID: 35700009
Doesn't work!! When I open the Force Quit window the offending program doesn't appear. So it can't be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSumlin
ID: 35700162
Can someone help me with this please!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35700359
First check System Prefs/Accounts/Login Items and remove any software that you don't want starting at start up. Then restart holding down the shift key (safe boot).

Also google the term remove <malware> if you know the name of the product you installed.

Let us know if any of this helps and then we can take it to the next step.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35700367
What is the name of the software that you installed?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705401
Reboot your computer in safe boot mode. This is done by holding down the left shift key at startup.

Keep holding the shift key till you see the text "safe boot".

Now, remove the app.
0